Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 223 40.3% 40.3%
No, does not apply 299 54.1% 94.4%
Don't know 31 5.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 38.1%
37
43.4%
49
36.1%
52
38.8%
47
48.7%
38
40.3%
223
No, does not apply 59.8%
58
50.4%
57
52.8%
76
57.0%
69
50.0%
39
54.1%
299
Don't know 2.1%
2
6.2%
7
11.1%
16
4.1%
5
1.3%
1
5.6%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
144
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

553


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes, applies 34.7%
78
28.1%
25
44.4%
40
50.5%
49
59.6%
31
40.3%
223
No, does not apply 56.4%
127
66.3%
59
52.2%
47
47.4%
46
38.5%
20
54.1%
299
Don't know 8.9%
20
5.6%
5
3.3%
3
2.1%
2
1.9%
1
5.6%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
89
100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
52

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 41.9%
112
38.8%
111
40.3%
223
No, does not apply 52.8%
141
55.2%
158
54.1%
299
Don't know 5.2%
14
5.9%
17
5.6%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
286

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes, applies 31.9%
38
48.3%
58
41.0%
43
40.9%
27
44.6%
37
41.2%
203
No, does not apply 58.8%
70
45.8%
55
53.3%
56
51.5%
34
53.0%
44
52.5%
259
Don't know 9.2%
11
5.8%
7
5.7%
6
7.6%
5
2.4%
2
6.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
120
100.0%
105
100.0%
66
100.0%
83

493


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes, applies 36.7%
99
43.2%
82
45.7%
32
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
40.3%
223
No, does not apply 55.6%
150
54.7%
104
48.6%
34
40.0%
8
100.0%
3
54.1%
299
Don't know 7.8%
21
2.1%
4
5.7%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
190
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 30.1%
28
41.1%
131
50.0%
49
32.3%
10
50.0%
5
40.5%
223
No, does not apply 68.8%
64
52.4%
167
46.9%
46
58.1%
18
30.0%
3
54.1%
298
Don't know 1.1%
1
6.6%
21
3.1%
3
9.7%
3
20.0%
2
5.4%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
319
100.0%
98
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

551



Bookmark and Share