Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COUNTRY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Country name
  1) Brazil

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Brazil 700 100% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Brazil 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93
100.0%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Brazil 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82
100.0%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Brazil 100.0%
350
100.0%
350
100.0%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Brazil 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120
100.0%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Brazil 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Brazil 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30
100.0%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share