Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 400 57.1% 57.1%
No 290 41.4% 98.5%
Don't know 10 1.4% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
78
62.9%
90
57.8%
108
54.0%
81
46.2%
43
57.1%
400
No 38.6%
49
35.0%
50
40.1%
75
44.7%
67
52.7%
49
41.4%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.1%
4
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
157
62.6%
72
58.4%
66
60.0%
75
36.6%
30
57.1%
400
No 39.6%
105
35.7%
41
38.9%
44
38.4%
48
63.4%
52
41.4%
290
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.7%
2
2.7%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
208
54.9%
192
57.1%
400
No 39.1%
137
43.7%
153
41.4%
290
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.4%
5
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
85
61.5%
88
51.9%
67
56.1%
46
51.7%
62
56.1%
348
No 39.7%
58
38.5%
55
45.0%
58
42.7%
35
47.5%
57
42.4%
263
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
181
62.9%
146
62.1%
59
37.9%
11
75.0%
3
57.1%
400
No 45.0%
153
36.2%
84
36.8%
35
58.6%
17
25.0%
1
41.4%
290
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
70
58.8%
224
56.0%
79
46.2%
18
23.3%
7
57.1%
398
No 34.0%
36
39.9%
152
42.6%
60
51.3%
20
73.3%
22
41.6%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share