Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 311 56.2% 56.2%
No 205 37.1% 93.3%
Don't know 33 6% 99.3%
Refused 4 .7% 100%
Missing 147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
54
58.4%
66
57.6%
83
57.9%
70
48.7%
38
56.2%
311
No 37.1%
36
37.2%
42
34.7%
50
38.8%
47
38.5%
30
37.1%
205
Don't know 7.2%
7
3.5%
4
6.3%
9
2.5%
3
12.8%
10
6.0%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
144
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

553


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
137
52.8%
47
53.3%
48
56.7%
55
46.2%
24
56.2%
311
No 29.8%
67
43.8%
39
44.4%
40
36.1%
35
46.2%
24
37.1%
205
Don't know 8.9%
20
3.4%
3
2.2%
2
6.2%
6
3.8%
2
6.0%
33
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
89
100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
52

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
148
57.0%
163
56.2%
311
No 39.0%
104
35.3%
101
37.1%
205
Don't know 5.2%
14
6.6%
19
6.0%
33
Refused 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
286

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
67
55.0%
66
49.5%
52
63.6%
42
56.6%
47
55.6%
274
No 37.8%
45
36.7%
44
41.9%
44
30.3%
20
38.6%
32
37.5%
185
Don't know 5.9%
7
7.5%
9
7.6%
8
6.1%
4
3.6%
3
6.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
120
100.0%
105
100.0%
66
100.0%
83

493


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
142
61.6%
117
58.6%
41
50.0%
10
33.3%
1
56.2%
311
No 39.3%
106
33.7%
64
34.3%
24
45.0%
9
66.7%
2
37.1%
205
Don't know 7.4%
20
4.2%
8
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
33
Refused 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
190
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
75
57.7%
184
40.8%
40
29.0%
9
30.0%
3
56.4%
311
No 17.2%
16
35.4%
113
52.0%
51
58.1%
18
60.0%
6
37.0%
204
Don't know 1.1%
1
6.6%
21
5.1%
5
12.9%
4
10.0%
1
5.8%
32
Refused 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
319
100.0%
98
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

551



Bookmark and Share