Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in God? [Question asked only if respondent indicates any of the following: no religion, not a believer, atheist, or agnostic.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 47 82.5% 82.5%
No 10 17.5% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 943
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
14
76.9%
10
92.9%
13
57.1%
4
100.0%
6
82.5%
47
No 17.6%
3
23.1%
3
7.1%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

57


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
20
100.0%
6
83.3%
10
80.0%
4
58.3%
7
82.5%
47
No 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
20.0%
1
41.7%
5
17.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

57


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
35
75.0%
12
82.5%
47
No 14.6%
6
25.0%
4
17.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
16

57


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
80.0%
8
62.5%
5
100.0%
4
69.2%
9
77.3%
34
No 11.1%
1
20.0%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
22.7%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
13

44


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
21
81.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
82.5%
47
No 22.2%
6
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

57


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
87.5%
14
88.2%
15
85.7%
6
68.8%
11
82.1%
46
No 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
11.8%
2
14.3%
1
31.3%
5
17.9%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
16

56



Bookmark and Share