Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_ALWS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you always been a [if answer given in Q4, insert religious affiliation from Q4; otherwise, insert religious affiliation from Q3]? Question asked in United States if respondent belongs to a particular religion. In all other countries, question asked of all respondents.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 513 73.3% 73.3%
No 184 26.3% 99.6%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
103
73.4%
105
67.4%
126
70.7%
106
78.5%
73
73.3%
513
No 18.1%
23
25.9%
37
32.1%
60
29.3%
44
21.5%
20
26.3%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
203
74.8%
86
70.8%
80
72.8%
91
64.6%
53
73.3%
513
No 23.0%
61
25.2%
29
28.3%
32
27.2%
34
34.1%
28
26.3%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
263
71.4%
250
73.3%
513
No 24.9%
87
27.7%
97
26.3%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
116
77.6%
111
72.1%
93
69.5%
57
68.3%
82
74.0%
459
No 20.5%
30
21.0%
30
27.9%
36
30.5%
25
31.7%
38
25.6%
159
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
254
72.4%
168
69.5%
66
79.3%
23
50.0%
2
73.3%
513
No 25.0%
85
27.2%
63
29.5%
28
20.7%
6
50.0%
2
26.3%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
69
73.5%
280
74.5%
105
87.2%
34
76.7%
23
73.3%
511
No 34.9%
37
26.2%
100
24.8%
35
12.8%
5
23.3%
7
26.4%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share