Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 73 14.3% 14.3%
Frequently 46 9% 23.3%
Occasionally 98 19.2% 42.5%
Never 279 54.7% 97.2%
Don't know 14 2.7% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 194
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always 8.8%
8
15.5%
16
12.9%
17
19.8%
22
13.7%
10
14.3%
73
Frequently 4.4%
4
16.5%
17
9.1%
12
6.3%
7
8.2%
6
9.0%
46
Occasionally 18.7%
17
24.3%
25
16.7%
22
24.3%
27
9.6%
7
19.2%
98
Never 62.6%
57
43.7%
45
60.6%
80
45.0%
50
64.4%
47
54.7%
279
Don't know 5.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
2.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
103
100.0%
132
100.0%
111
100.0%
73

510


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Always 14.1%
29
16.9%
14
17.6%
15
14.6%
13
4.3%
2
14.3%
73
Frequently 7.3%
15
4.8%
4
17.6%
15
9.0%
8
8.5%
4
9.0%
46
Occasionally 20.4%
42
22.9%
19
11.8%
10
22.5%
20
14.9%
7
19.2%
98
Never 54.9%
113
54.2%
45
52.9%
45
48.3%
43
70.2%
33
54.7%
279
Don't know 3.4%
7
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
2.1%
1
2.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
83
100.0%
85
100.0%
89
100.0%
47

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 10.8%
26
17.4%
47
14.3%
73
Frequently 7.1%
17
10.7%
29
9.0%
46
Occasionally 19.2%
46
19.3%
52
19.2%
98
Never 58.8%
141
51.1%
138
54.7%
279
Don't know 4.2%
10
1.5%
4
2.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
270

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Always 12.8%
14
13.4%
15
10.0%
9
15.6%
10
12.7%
10
12.8%
58
Frequently 5.5%
6
9.8%
11
11.1%
10
7.8%
5
10.1%
8
8.8%
40
Occasionally 15.6%
17
25.0%
28
18.9%
17
17.2%
11
17.7%
14
19.2%
87
Never 61.5%
67
50.0%
56
56.7%
51
57.8%
37
57.0%
45
56.4%
256
Don't know 4.6%
5
1.8%
2
3.3%
3
1.6%
1
2.5%
2
2.9%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
112
100.0%
90
100.0%
64
100.0%
79

454


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Always 9.9%
24
20.2%
36
13.0%
9
15.8%
3
50.0%
1
14.3%
73
Frequently 9.5%
23
9.0%
16
7.2%
5
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
46
Occasionally 17.8%
43
18.5%
33
24.6%
17
21.1%
4
50.0%
1
19.2%
98
Never 60.7%
147
47.8%
85
53.6%
37
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
54.7%
279
Don't know 2.1%
5
4.5%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
178
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always 20.7%
19
13.5%
40
15.3%
13
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
73
Frequently 15.2%
14
9.1%
27
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.0%
46
Occasionally 15.2%
14
22.2%
66
15.3%
13
11.5%
3
22.2%
2
19.3%
98
Never 48.9%
45
52.2%
155
60.0%
51
80.8%
21
66.7%
6
54.6%
278
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
9
4.7%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
297
100.0%
85
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

509



Bookmark and Share