Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 264 37.7% 37.7%
No 432 61.7% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
34
34.3%
49
39.6%
74
46.0%
69
40.9%
38
37.7%
264
No 73.2%
93
64.3%
92
60.4%
113
53.3%
80
58.1%
54
61.7%
432
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
92
46.1%
53
38.9%
44
39.2%
49
31.7%
26
37.7%
264
No 64.5%
171
53.9%
62
61.1%
69
60.8%
76
65.9%
54
61.7%
432
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
117
42.0%
147
37.7%
264
No 66.0%
231
57.4%
201
61.7%
432
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
47
34.3%
49
38.8%
50
42.7%
35
38.3%
46
36.6%
227
No 67.1%
98
65.0%
93
61.2%
79
57.3%
47
60.8%
73
62.9%
390
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
130
35.3%
82
40.0%
38
37.9%
11
75.0%
3
37.7%
264
No 61.2%
208
64.2%
149
58.9%
56
62.1%
18
25.0%
1
61.7%
432
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
70
38.8%
148
24.8%
35
15.4%
6
16.7%
5
37.9%
264
No 33.0%
35
60.6%
231
74.5%
105
84.6%
33
83.3%
25
61.5%
429
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share