Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 73 10.4% 10.4%
No 621 88.7% 99.1%
Don't know 5 .7% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
9
8.4%
12
11.8%
22
14.0%
21
9.7%
9
10.4%
73
No 91.3%
116
90.9%
130
87.7%
164
86.0%
129
88.2%
82
88.7%
621
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
23
15.7%
18
6.2%
7
15.2%
19
7.3%
6
10.4%
73
No 90.2%
239
83.5%
96
92.9%
105
84.8%
106
91.5%
75
88.7%
621
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
41
9.1%
32
10.4%
73
No 87.7%
307
89.7%
314
88.7%
621
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
15
7.0%
10
9.3%
12
8.5%
7
13.3%
16
9.7%
60
No 88.4%
129
90.9%
130
90.7%
117
91.5%
75
85.8%
103
89.4%
554
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
36
9.9%
23
10.5%
10
6.9%
2
50.0%
2
10.4%
73
No 88.5%
301
89.2%
207
88.4%
84
93.1%
27
50.0%
2
88.7%
621
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
19
11.3%
43
6.4%
9
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
10.5%
73
No 81.1%
86
87.7%
334
92.9%
131
97.4%
38
96.7%
29
88.7%
618
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share