Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 467 66.7% 66.7%
No 230 32.9% 99.6%
Don't know 2 .3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
68
71.3%
102
66.3%
124
69.3%
104
74.2%
69
66.7%
467
No 45.7%
58
28.7%
41
33.2%
62
30.7%
46
24.7%
23
32.9%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
171
67.8%
78
68.1%
77
69.6%
87
65.9%
54
66.7%
467
No 35.1%
93
31.3%
36
31.9%
36
30.4%
38
32.9%
27
32.9%
230
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
211
73.1%
256
66.7%
467
No 39.1%
137
26.6%
93
32.9%
230
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
101
58.0%
83
67.4%
87
72.0%
59
72.5%
87
67.3%
417
No 30.8%
45
40.6%
58
32.6%
42
28.0%
23
27.5%
33
32.4%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
218
67.2%
156
71.6%
68
75.9%
22
75.0%
3
66.7%
467
No 35.9%
122
31.5%
73
28.4%
27
24.1%
7
25.0%
1
32.9%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
94
71.1%
271
53.2%
75
38.5%
15
36.7%
11
66.9%
466
No 10.4%
11
28.3%
108
46.8%
66
61.5%
24
63.3%
19
32.7%
228
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share