Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 242 34.6% 34.6%
No 449 64.1% 98.7%
Don't know 8 1.1% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
38
42.7%
61
28.3%
53
36.0%
54
38.7%
36
34.6%
242
No 68.5%
87
56.6%
81
70.1%
131
64.0%
96
58.1%
54
64.1%
449
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.1%
8
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
93
29.6%
34
37.2%
42
39.2%
49
29.3%
24
34.6%
242
No 64.2%
170
69.6%
80
61.1%
69
59.2%
74
68.3%
56
64.1%
449
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
2.4%
2
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
99
40.9%
143
34.6%
242
No 69.7%
244
58.6%
205
64.1%
449
Don't know 2.0%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
49
28.0%
40
34.9%
45
35.4%
29
38.3%
46
33.7%
209
No 65.1%
95
69.9%
100
64.3%
83
63.4%
52
60.0%
72
64.8%
402
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
108
36.2%
84
41.1%
39
31.0%
9
50.0%
2
34.6%
242
No 67.1%
228
62.9%
146
57.9%
55
62.1%
18
50.0%
2
64.1%
449
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
65
36.2%
138
24.8%
35
5.1%
2
6.7%
2
34.7%
242
No 35.8%
38
62.5%
238
74.5%
105
94.9%
37
93.3%
28
64.0%
446
Don't know 2.8%
3
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share