Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 240 34.3% 34.3%
No 456 65.1% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
39
37.8%
54
34.8%
65
32.7%
49
35.5%
33
34.3%
240
No 69.3%
88
61.5%
88
64.7%
121
66.7%
100
63.4%
59
65.1%
456
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
92
37.4%
43
36.3%
41
38.4%
48
19.5%
16
34.3%
240
No 64.2%
170
62.6%
72
63.7%
72
61.6%
77
79.3%
65
65.1%
456
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
112
36.6%
128
34.3%
240
No 67.4%
236
62.9%
220
65.1%
456
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
52
29.4%
42
33.3%
43
39.0%
32
29.2%
35
32.9%
204
No 63.7%
93
69.2%
99
66.7%
86
61.0%
50
70.0%
84
66.5%
412
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
101
37.5%
87
43.2%
41
31.0%
9
50.0%
2
34.3%
240
No 69.7%
237
62.1%
144
55.8%
53
69.0%
20
50.0%
2
65.1%
456
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
51
36.5%
139
24.8%
35
28.2%
11
13.3%
4
34.4%
240
No 50.0%
53
63.3%
241
74.5%
105
71.8%
28
86.7%
26
65.0%
453
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share