Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 379 54.1% 54.1%
Mostly agree 196 28% 82.1%
Mostly disagree 64 9.1% 91.2%
Completely disagree 36 5.1% 96.3%
Don't know 25 3.6% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 37.8%
48
53.1%
76
58.3%
109
59.3%
89
61.3%
57
54.1%
379
Mostly agree 36.2%
46
31.5%
45
23.0%
43
28.0%
42
21.5%
20
28.0%
196
Mostly disagree 7.9%
10
9.8%
14
11.2%
21
7.3%
11
8.6%
8
9.1%
64
Completely disagree 10.2%
13
4.9%
7
3.2%
6
3.3%
5
5.4%
5
5.1%
36
Don't know 7.9%
10
0.7%
1
4.3%
8
2.0%
3
3.2%
3
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 51.3%
136
53.0%
61
57.5%
65
58.4%
73
53.7%
44
54.1%
379
Mostly agree 26.4%
70
31.3%
36
29.2%
33
27.2%
34
28.0%
23
28.0%
196
Mostly disagree 10.2%
27
8.7%
10
8.8%
10
7.2%
9
9.8%
8
9.1%
64
Completely disagree 5.7%
15
4.3%
5
2.7%
3
5.6%
7
7.3%
6
5.1%
36
Don't know 6.4%
17
2.6%
3
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 52.0%
182
56.3%
197
54.1%
379
Mostly agree 29.4%
103
26.6%
93
28.0%
196
Mostly disagree 9.7%
34
8.6%
30
9.1%
64
Completely disagree 5.4%
19
4.9%
17
5.1%
36
Don't know 3.4%
12
3.7%
13
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 52.7%
77
43.4%
62
55.8%
72
58.5%
48
62.5%
75
53.9%
334
Mostly agree 28.1%
41
35.0%
50
27.1%
35
26.8%
22
22.5%
27
28.2%
175
Mostly disagree 8.2%
12
8.4%
12
11.6%
15
8.5%
7
9.2%
11
9.2%
57
Completely disagree 5.5%
8
7.7%
11
3.9%
5
3.7%
3
5.0%
6
5.3%
33
Don't know 5.5%
8
5.6%
8
1.6%
2
2.4%
2
0.8%
1
3.4%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 55.3%
188
50.9%
118
57.9%
55
48.3%
14
100.0%
4
54.1%
379
Mostly agree 26.2%
89
30.2%
70
30.5%
29
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
28.0%
196
Mostly disagree 10.9%
37
8.2%
19
4.2%
4
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
64
Completely disagree 4.1%
14
6.5%
15
6.3%
6
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
36
Don't know 3.5%
12
4.3%
10
1.1%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 75.5%
80
54.9%
209
43.3%
61
33.3%
13
50.0%
15
54.2%
378
Mostly agree 11.3%
12
28.6%
109
37.6%
53
41.0%
16
13.3%
4
27.8%
194
Mostly disagree 7.5%
8
8.1%
31
11.3%
16
12.8%
5
13.3%
4
9.2%
64
Completely disagree 3.8%
4
5.2%
20
5.0%
7
5.1%
2
10.0%
3
5.2%
36
Don't know 1.9%
2
3.1%
12
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
13.3%
4
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share