Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 407 58.1% 58.1%
Mostly agree 148 21.1% 79.2%
Mostly disagree 42 6% 85.2%
Completely disagree 83 11.9% 97.1%
Don't know 19 2.7% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 48.0%
61
61.5%
88
58.8%
110
60.0%
90
62.4%
58
58.1%
407
Mostly agree 26.8%
34
17.5%
25
20.9%
39
22.0%
33
18.3%
17
21.1%
148
Mostly disagree 10.2%
13
6.3%
9
5.3%
10
4.7%
7
3.2%
3
6.0%
42
Completely disagree 11.0%
14
13.3%
19
11.2%
21
11.3%
17
12.9%
12
11.9%
83
Don't know 3.1%
4
1.4%
2
3.7%
7
2.0%
3
3.2%
3
2.7%
19
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 56.6%
150
60.9%
70
68.1%
77
55.2%
69
50.0%
41
58.1%
407
Mostly agree 23.0%
61
20.9%
24
15.0%
17
22.4%
28
22.0%
18
21.1%
148
Mostly disagree 3.8%
10
6.1%
7
4.4%
5
9.6%
12
9.8%
8
6.0%
42
Completely disagree 12.1%
32
11.3%
13
11.5%
13
8.8%
11
17.1%
14
11.9%
83
Don't know 4.2%
11
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
4.0%
5
1.2%
1
2.7%
19
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 58.3%
204
58.0%
203
58.1%
407
Mostly agree 18.9%
66
23.4%
82
21.1%
148
Mostly disagree 7.1%
25
4.9%
17
6.0%
42
Completely disagree 12.6%
44
11.1%
39
11.9%
83
Don't know 2.9%
10
2.6%
9
2.7%
19
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 60.3%
88
52.4%
75
55.0%
71
62.2%
51
56.7%
68
56.9%
353
Mostly agree 22.6%
33
23.8%
34
18.6%
24
20.7%
17
22.5%
27
21.8%
135
Mostly disagree 4.1%
6
7.0%
10
9.3%
12
7.3%
6
5.8%
7
6.6%
41
Completely disagree 9.6%
14
13.3%
19
14.7%
19
8.5%
7
13.3%
16
12.1%
75
Don't know 3.4%
5
3.5%
5
2.3%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
2.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 55.9%
190
61.2%
142
56.8%
54
62.1%
18
75.0%
3
58.1%
407
Mostly agree 21.2%
72
21.6%
50
23.2%
22
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.1%
148
Mostly disagree 6.2%
21
6.5%
15
5.3%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
42
Completely disagree 11.8%
40
9.9%
23
13.7%
13
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
11.9%
83
Don't know 5.0%
17
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 73.6%
78
60.9%
232
52.5%
74
38.5%
15
23.3%
7
58.2%
406
Mostly agree 14.2%
15
22.0%
84
23.4%
33
28.2%
11
16.7%
5
21.2%
148
Mostly disagree 5.7%
6
5.0%
19
7.1%
10
7.7%
3
10.0%
3
5.9%
41
Completely disagree 6.6%
7
9.2%
35
14.9%
21
15.4%
6
43.3%
13
11.8%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
10
2.1%
3
10.3%
4
6.7%
2
2.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share