Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 118 18.4% 18.4%
Mostly agree 119 18.5% 36.9%
Mostly disagree 110 17.1% 54%
Completely disagree 285 44.3% 98.3%
Don't know 11 1.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 15.5%
17
19.2%
25
22.0%
38
14.7%
21
19.5%
17
18.4%
118
Mostly agree 21.8%
24
17.7%
23
15.0%
26
20.3%
29
19.5%
17
18.5%
119
Mostly disagree 17.3%
19
18.5%
24
16.2%
28
15.4%
22
19.5%
17
17.1%
110
Completely disagree 44.5%
49
43.1%
56
45.7%
79
46.2%
66
40.2%
35
44.3%
285
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
3.5%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
143
100.0%
87

643


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 20.6%
50
22.0%
24
14.9%
15
18.3%
22
10.0%
7
18.4%
118
Mostly agree 16.0%
39
13.8%
15
20.8%
21
26.7%
32
17.1%
12
18.5%
119
Mostly disagree 15.6%
38
20.2%
22
20.8%
21
13.3%
16
18.6%
13
17.1%
110
Completely disagree 45.3%
110
43.1%
47
43.6%
44
38.3%
46
54.3%
38
44.3%
285
Don't know 2.5%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
109
100.0%
101
100.0%
120
100.0%
70

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 18.8%
58
18.0%
60
18.4%
118
Mostly agree 16.5%
51
20.4%
68
18.5%
119
Mostly disagree 17.5%
54
16.8%
56
17.1%
110
Completely disagree 46.0%
142
42.8%
143
44.3%
285
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.1%
7
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
334

643


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 17.5%
24
20.3%
27
15.7%
19
14.1%
11
19.6%
21
17.7%
102
Mostly agree 18.2%
25
20.3%
27
16.5%
20
20.5%
16
17.8%
19
18.6%
107
Mostly disagree 19.0%
26
17.3%
23
17.4%
21
16.7%
13
12.1%
13
16.7%
96
Completely disagree 43.1%
59
40.6%
54
47.9%
58
47.4%
37
50.5%
54
45.5%
262
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.5%
2
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
133
100.0%
121
100.0%
78
100.0%
107

576


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 18.5%
58
20.4%
43
15.6%
14
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.4%
118
Mostly agree 18.2%
57
18.5%
39
18.9%
17
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
18.5%
119
Mostly disagree 17.6%
55
19.9%
42
10.0%
9
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.1%
110
Completely disagree 44.1%
138
38.9%
82
54.4%
49
48.0%
12
100.0%
4
44.3%
285
Don't know 1.6%
5
2.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
211
100.0%
90
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 20.8%
22
21.1%
77
12.1%
15
9.4%
3
7.1%
1
18.4%
118
Mostly agree 20.8%
22
19.7%
72
14.5%
18
18.8%
6
7.1%
1
18.6%
119
Mostly disagree 19.8%
21
14.2%
52
25.8%
32
12.5%
4
7.1%
1
17.2%
110
Completely disagree 38.7%
41
42.7%
156
46.0%
57
59.4%
19
71.4%
10
44.1%
283
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
124
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

641



Bookmark and Share