Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SAMPLE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Sample type
  1) General Public Sample
  2) Oversample of Renewalists

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
General Public Sample 700 100% 100%
Oversample of Renewalists 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93
100.0%
700
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82
100.0%
700
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
350
100.0%
350
100.0%
700
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120
100.0%
620
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
700
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30
100.0%
697
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share