Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 321 49.9% 49.9%
Mostly agree 173 26.9% 76.8%
Mostly disagree 68 10.6% 87.4%
Completely disagree 74 11.5% 98.9%
Don't know 7 1.1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 37.3%
41
50.8%
66
50.3%
87
51.0%
73
62.1%
54
49.9%
321
Mostly agree 33.6%
37
22.3%
29
26.6%
46
28.7%
41
23.0%
20
26.9%
173
Mostly disagree 10.9%
12
16.9%
22
10.4%
18
6.3%
9
8.0%
7
10.6%
68
Completely disagree 15.5%
17
9.2%
12
11.6%
20
13.3%
19
6.9%
6
11.5%
74
Don't know 2.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
143
100.0%
87

643


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 51.4%
125
56.0%
61
54.5%
55
45.0%
54
37.1%
26
49.9%
321
Mostly agree 25.1%
61
22.9%
25
24.8%
25
30.8%
37
35.7%
25
26.9%
173
Mostly disagree 9.1%
22
11.0%
12
10.9%
11
13.3%
16
10.0%
7
10.6%
68
Completely disagree 13.2%
32
10.1%
11
9.9%
10
9.2%
11
14.3%
10
11.5%
74
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.9%
2
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
109
100.0%
101
100.0%
120
100.0%
70

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 48.5%
150
51.2%
171
49.9%
321
Mostly agree 26.2%
81
27.5%
92
26.9%
173
Mostly disagree 10.0%
31
11.1%
37
10.6%
68
Completely disagree 14.2%
44
9.0%
30
11.5%
74
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.2%
4
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
334

643


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 45.3%
62
43.6%
58
54.5%
66
51.3%
40
55.1%
59
49.5%
285
Mostly agree 29.9%
41
20.3%
27
25.6%
31
33.3%
26
29.0%
31
27.1%
156
Mostly disagree 11.7%
16
18.0%
24
9.9%
12
6.4%
5
6.5%
7
11.1%
64
Completely disagree 12.4%
17
16.5%
22
9.1%
11
7.7%
6
9.3%
10
11.5%
66
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
133
100.0%
121
100.0%
78
100.0%
107

576


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 49.2%
154
51.7%
109
52.2%
47
36.0%
9
50.0%
2
49.9%
321
Mostly agree 28.8%
90
27.0%
57
16.7%
15
40.0%
10
25.0%
1
26.9%
173
Mostly disagree 9.3%
29
10.9%
23
14.4%
13
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
68
Completely disagree 11.5%
36
10.0%
21
14.4%
13
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
11.5%
74
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.5%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
211
100.0%
90
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 59.4%
63
52.1%
190
37.9%
47
43.8%
14
35.7%
5
49.8%
319
Mostly agree 26.4%
28
27.4%
100
29.0%
36
18.8%
6
21.4%
3
27.0%
173
Mostly disagree 6.6%
7
10.1%
37
16.1%
20
9.4%
3
7.1%
1
10.6%
68
Completely disagree 7.5%
8
9.9%
36
14.5%
18
25.0%
8
28.6%
4
11.5%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.4%
3
3.1%
1
7.1%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
124
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

641



Bookmark and Share