Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 302 43.8% 43.8%
Mostly agree 137 19.9% 63.7%
Mostly disagree 90 13% 76.7%
Completely disagree 154 22.3% 99%
Don't know 7 1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 40.3%
50
40.7%
57
43.0%
80
42.9%
63
55.9%
52
43.8%
302
Mostly agree 24.2%
30
17.9%
25
22.6%
42
18.4%
27
14.0%
13
19.9%
137
Mostly disagree 16.1%
20
15.0%
21
10.2%
19
12.9%
19
11.8%
11
13.0%
90
Completely disagree 18.5%
23
25.7%
36
22.6%
42
25.2%
37
17.2%
16
22.3%
154
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
140
100.0%
186
100.0%
147
100.0%
93

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 54.4%
143
41.7%
48
36.9%
41
43.5%
54
20.8%
16
43.8%
302
Mostly agree 17.1%
45
20.0%
23
20.7%
23
24.2%
30
20.8%
16
19.9%
137
Mostly disagree 9.5%
25
12.2%
14
13.5%
15
12.9%
16
26.0%
20
13.0%
90
Completely disagree 17.9%
47
26.1%
30
27.0%
30
18.5%
23
31.2%
24
22.3%
154
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
115
100.0%
111
100.0%
124
100.0%
77

690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 40.1%
138
47.4%
164
43.8%
302
Mostly agree 21.2%
73
18.5%
64
19.9%
137
Mostly disagree 12.2%
42
13.9%
48
13.0%
90
Completely disagree 25.0%
86
19.7%
68
22.3%
154
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.6%
2
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
346

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 44.1%
64
42.6%
60
48.4%
61
43.9%
36
37.9%
44
43.4%
265
Mostly agree 20.0%
29
21.3%
30
19.8%
25
17.1%
14
19.8%
23
19.8%
121
Mostly disagree 11.7%
17
12.8%
18
8.7%
11
13.4%
11
18.1%
21
12.8%
78
Completely disagree 22.8%
33
22.7%
32
23.0%
29
24.4%
20
22.4%
26
23.0%
140
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
141
100.0%
126
100.0%
82
100.0%
116

610


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 42.5%
142
44.3%
101
49.5%
47
37.9%
11
25.0%
1
43.8%
302
Mostly agree 17.4%
58
21.1%
48
28.4%
27
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
19.9%
137
Mostly disagree 15.3%
51
11.4%
26
9.5%
9
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
90
Completely disagree 23.7%
79
22.8%
52
11.6%
11
31.0%
9
75.0%
3
22.3%
154
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
228
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 62.3%
66
46.4%
176
25.2%
35
39.5%
15
28.0%
7
43.5%
299
Mostly agree 13.2%
14
21.9%
83
23.0%
32
15.8%
6
8.0%
2
19.9%
137
Mostly disagree 9.4%
10
11.9%
45
20.1%
28
15.8%
6
4.0%
1
13.1%
90
Completely disagree 15.1%
16
19.0%
72
30.9%
43
28.9%
11
48.0%
12
22.4%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
379
100.0%
139
100.0%
38
100.0%
25

687



Bookmark and Share