Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 380 55.1% 55.1%
Mostly agree 132 19.1% 74.2%
Mostly disagree 78 11.3% 85.5%
Completely disagree 93 13.5% 99%
Don't know 6 .9% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 51.6%
64
50.7%
71
56.5%
105
56.5%
83
61.3%
57
55.1%
380
Mostly agree 19.4%
24
20.0%
28
17.7%
33
19.0%
28
20.4%
19
19.1%
132
Mostly disagree 17.7%
22
12.9%
18
10.2%
19
8.2%
12
7.5%
7
11.3%
78
Completely disagree 10.5%
13
15.7%
22
14.0%
26
15.6%
23
9.7%
9
13.5%
93
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
140
100.0%
186
100.0%
147
100.0%
93

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 62.0%
163
53.9%
62
53.2%
59
56.5%
70
33.8%
26
55.1%
380
Mostly agree 18.3%
48
20.0%
23
18.9%
21
15.3%
19
27.3%
21
19.1%
132
Mostly disagree 8.4%
22
11.3%
13
12.6%
14
12.1%
15
18.2%
14
11.3%
78
Completely disagree 10.6%
28
14.8%
17
13.5%
15
14.5%
18
19.5%
15
13.5%
93
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
115
100.0%
111
100.0%
124
100.0%
77

690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 53.5%
184
56.6%
196
55.1%
380
Mostly agree 19.8%
68
18.5%
64
19.1%
132
Mostly disagree 9.9%
34
12.7%
44
11.3%
78
Completely disagree 15.7%
54
11.3%
39
13.5%
93
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
346

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 55.9%
81
51.8%
73
59.5%
75
59.8%
49
51.7%
60
55.4%
338
Mostly agree 20.7%
30
22.0%
31
17.5%
22
17.1%
14
19.8%
23
19.7%
120
Mostly disagree 12.4%
18
13.5%
19
7.9%
10
8.5%
7
12.1%
14
11.1%
68
Completely disagree 10.3%
15
12.1%
17
15.1%
19
14.6%
12
12.9%
15
12.8%
78
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
141
100.0%
126
100.0%
82
100.0%
116

610


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 55.1%
184
53.5%
122
60.0%
57
48.3%
14
75.0%
3
55.1%
380
Mostly agree 18.0%
60
19.7%
45
23.2%
22
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.1%
132
Mostly disagree 10.5%
35
14.5%
33
6.3%
6
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
78
Completely disagree 15.3%
51
11.8%
27
9.5%
9
17.2%
5
25.0%
1
13.5%
93
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
228
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 73.6%
78
58.6%
222
36.7%
51
52.6%
20
28.0%
7
55.0%
378
Mostly agree 15.1%
16
19.3%
73
22.3%
31
18.4%
7
16.0%
4
19.1%
131
Mostly disagree 5.7%
6
10.8%
41
18.0%
25
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
11.4%
78
Completely disagree 5.7%
6
10.3%
39
23.0%
32
13.2%
5
44.0%
11
13.5%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
379
100.0%
139
100.0%
38
100.0%
25

687



Bookmark and Share