Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 60 8.7% 8.7%
Mostly agree 77 11.2% 19.9%
Mostly disagree 61 8.8% 28.7%
Completely disagree 481 69.7% 98.4%
Don't know 11 1.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 8.1%
10
7.1%
10
7.5%
14
12.2%
18
8.6%
8
8.7%
60
Mostly agree 14.5%
18
10.0%
14
7.5%
14
10.2%
15
17.2%
16
11.2%
77
Mostly disagree 9.7%
12
6.4%
9
9.1%
17
10.2%
15
8.6%
8
8.8%
61
Completely disagree 63.7%
79
75.7%
106
73.7%
137
66.7%
98
65.6%
61
69.7%
481
Don't know 4.0%
5
0.7%
1
2.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
140
100.0%
186
100.0%
147
100.0%
93

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 9.9%
26
6.1%
7
5.4%
6
14.5%
18
3.9%
3
8.7%
60
Mostly agree 12.9%
34
9.6%
11
7.2%
8
12.9%
16
10.4%
8
11.2%
77
Mostly disagree 8.0%
21
7.8%
9
12.6%
14
8.1%
10
9.1%
7
8.8%
61
Completely disagree 68.1%
179
75.7%
87
72.1%
80
62.1%
77
75.3%
58
69.7%
481
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
2.4%
3
1.3%
1
1.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
115
100.0%
111
100.0%
124
100.0%
77

690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 8.7%
30
8.7%
30
8.7%
60
Mostly agree 12.2%
42
10.1%
35
11.2%
77
Mostly disagree 9.6%
33
8.1%
28
8.8%
61
Completely disagree 67.2%
231
72.3%
250
69.7%
481
Don't know 2.3%
8
0.9%
3
1.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
346

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 6.9%
10
9.2%
13
7.9%
10
8.5%
7
9.5%
11
8.4%
51
Mostly agree 15.9%
23
9.9%
14
11.9%
15
13.4%
11
8.6%
10
12.0%
73
Mostly disagree 7.6%
11
10.6%
15
13.5%
17
3.7%
3
6.9%
8
8.9%
54
Completely disagree 69.7%
101
67.4%
95
66.7%
84
72.0%
59
72.4%
84
69.3%
423
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.6%
3
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
141
100.0%
126
100.0%
82
100.0%
116

610


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 8.1%
27
7.9%
18
12.6%
12
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
60
Mostly agree 11.7%
39
9.2%
21
10.5%
10
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
11.2%
77
Mostly disagree 4.2%
14
13.6%
31
12.6%
12
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
61
Completely disagree 74.6%
249
68.0%
155
62.1%
59
48.3%
14
100.0%
4
69.7%
481
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.3%
3
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
228
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 17.9%
19
7.9%
30
4.3%
6
5.3%
2
12.0%
3
8.7%
60
Mostly agree 7.5%
8
13.5%
51
7.2%
10
15.8%
6
8.0%
2
11.2%
77
Mostly disagree 4.7%
5
9.2%
35
12.2%
17
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
61
Completely disagree 69.8%
74
67.5%
256
76.3%
106
65.8%
25
68.0%
17
69.6%
478
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
12.0%
3
1.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
379
100.0%
139
100.0%
38
100.0%
25

687



Bookmark and Share