Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 115 16.7% 16.7%
Mostly agree 67 9.7% 26.4%
Mostly disagree 65 9.4% 35.8%
Completely disagree 427 61.9% 97.7%
Don't know 16 2.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 12.9%
16
11.4%
16
15.1%
28
23.1%
34
22.6%
21
16.7%
115
Mostly agree 8.1%
10
14.3%
20
9.1%
17
8.8%
13
7.5%
7
9.7%
67
Mostly disagree 9.7%
12
7.1%
10
11.3%
21
8.2%
12
10.8%
10
9.4%
65
Completely disagree 65.3%
81
66.4%
93
61.3%
114
59.2%
87
55.9%
52
61.9%
427
Don't know 4.0%
5
0.7%
1
3.2%
6
0.7%
1
3.2%
3
2.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
140
100.0%
186
100.0%
147
100.0%
93

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 21.7%
57
15.7%
18
15.3%
17
14.5%
18
6.5%
5
16.7%
115
Mostly agree 8.4%
22
11.3%
13
8.1%
9
12.1%
15
10.4%
8
9.7%
67
Mostly disagree 10.3%
27
7.0%
8
12.6%
14
9.7%
12
5.2%
4
9.4%
65
Completely disagree 56.7%
149
65.2%
75
60.4%
67
62.1%
77
76.6%
59
61.9%
427
Don't know 3.0%
8
0.9%
1
3.6%
4
1.6%
2
1.3%
1
2.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
115
100.0%
111
100.0%
124
100.0%
77

690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 16.6%
57
16.8%
58
16.7%
115
Mostly agree 10.2%
35
9.2%
32
9.7%
67
Mostly disagree 9.6%
33
9.2%
32
9.4%
65
Completely disagree 60.8%
209
63.0%
218
61.9%
427
Don't know 2.9%
10
1.7%
6
2.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
346

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 20.0%
29
12.8%
18
19.8%
25
17.1%
14
13.8%
16
16.7%
102
Mostly agree 9.7%
14
13.5%
19
7.1%
9
6.1%
5
12.1%
14
10.0%
61
Mostly disagree 11.0%
16
12.8%
18
10.3%
13
7.3%
6
2.6%
3
9.2%
56
Completely disagree 57.2%
83
57.4%
81
61.9%
78
64.6%
53
69.8%
81
61.6%
376
Don't know 2.1%
3
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
4.9%
4
1.7%
2
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
141
100.0%
126
100.0%
82
100.0%
116

610


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 13.5%
45
19.7%
45
20.0%
19
17.2%
5
25.0%
1
16.7%
115
Mostly agree 9.6%
32
9.2%
21
9.5%
9
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
67
Mostly disagree 9.9%
33
8.8%
20
9.5%
9
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.4%
65
Completely disagree 65.3%
218
59.2%
135
58.9%
56
51.7%
15
75.0%
3
61.9%
427
Don't know 1.8%
6
3.1%
7
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
228
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 22.6%
24
17.4%
66
10.8%
15
18.4%
7
8.0%
2
16.6%
114
Mostly agree 8.5%
9
10.3%
39
10.8%
15
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
67
Mostly disagree 13.2%
14
9.2%
35
7.9%
11
7.9%
3
8.0%
2
9.5%
65
Completely disagree 55.7%
59
59.9%
227
69.8%
97
63.2%
24
72.0%
18
61.9%
425
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
12
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
2.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
379
100.0%
139
100.0%
38
100.0%
25

687



Bookmark and Share