Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 370 52.9% 52.9%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 211 30.1% 83%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 84 12% 95%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 5 .7% 95.7%
Don't know 29 4.1% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 52.8%
67
45.5%
65
56.1%
105
54.0%
81
55.9%
52
52.9%
370
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 27.6%
35
39.9%
57
25.7%
48
29.3%
44
29.0%
27
30.1%
211
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 12.6%
16
10.5%
15
12.8%
24
12.7%
19
10.8%
10
12.0%
84
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 6.3%
8
3.5%
5
4.3%
8
2.7%
4
4.3%
4
4.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 62.3%
165
50.4%
58
55.8%
63
46.4%
58
31.7%
26
52.9%
370
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 21.9%
58
33.9%
39
32.7%
37
29.6%
37
48.8%
40
30.1%
211
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 11.7%
31
13.0%
15
4.4%
5
14.4%
18
18.3%
15
12.0%
84
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 3.4%
9
1.7%
2
7.1%
8
7.2%
9
1.2%
1
4.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 49.4%
173
56.3%
197
52.9%
370
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 31.1%
109
29.1%
102
30.1%
211
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 12.6%
44
11.4%
40
12.0%
84
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 5.4%
19
2.9%
10
4.1%
29
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 57.5%
84
50.3%
72
55.0%
71
52.4%
43
47.5%
57
52.7%
327
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 24.7%
36
30.1%
43
29.5%
38
34.1%
28
39.2%
47
31.0%
192
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 11.6%
17
15.4%
22
13.2%
17
6.1%
5
10.0%
12
11.8%
73
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 2.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 4.1%
6
3.5%
5
2.3%
3
7.3%
6
3.3%
4
3.9%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 46.8%
159
59.5%
138
56.8%
54
58.6%
17
50.0%
2
52.9%
370
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 35.6%
121
26.7%
62
23.2%
22
17.2%
5
25.0%
1
30.1%
211
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 13.5%
46
9.1%
21
11.6%
11
17.2%
5
25.0%
1
12.0%
84
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 3.5%
12
3.4%
8
7.4%
7
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
29
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 66.0%
70
55.6%
212
44.0%
62
46.2%
18
20.0%
6
52.8%
368
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 29.2%
31
27.0%
103
40.4%
57
30.8%
12
23.3%
7
30.1%
210
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 2.8%
3
11.5%
44
12.8%
18
17.9%
7
40.0%
12
12.1%
84
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 1.9%
2
4.5%
17
2.8%
4
5.1%
2
13.3%
4
4.2%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share