Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 40 6.2% 6.2%
Your nationality 186 28.9% 35.1%
Your religion 329 51.2% 86.3%
Your ethnic group 60 9.3% 95.6%
Don't know 23 3.6% 99.2%
Refused 5 .8% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Your continent 10.0%
11
2.3%
3
6.4%
11
9.1%
13
2.3%
2
6.2%
40
Your nationality 32.7%
36
30.0%
39
30.1%
52
25.9%
37
25.3%
22
28.9%
186
Your religion 37.3%
41
54.6%
71
51.4%
89
51.0%
73
63.2%
55
51.2%
329
Your ethnic group 13.6%
15
9.2%
12
8.7%
15
10.5%
15
3.4%
3
9.3%
60
Don't know 6.4%
7
3.8%
5
2.3%
4
2.1%
3
4.6%
4
3.6%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
143
100.0%
87

643


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Your continent 5.8%
14
5.5%
6
7.9%
8
6.7%
8
5.7%
4
6.2%
40
Your nationality 30.9%
75
30.3%
33
21.8%
22
28.3%
34
31.4%
22
28.9%
186
Your religion 55.1%
134
47.7%
52
59.4%
60
48.3%
58
35.7%
25
51.2%
329
Your ethnic group 5.8%
14
9.2%
10
6.9%
7
13.3%
16
18.6%
13
9.3%
60
Don't know 2.5%
6
7.3%
8
2.0%
2
1.7%
2
7.1%
5
3.6%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
109
100.0%
101
100.0%
120
100.0%
70

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 6.1%
19
6.3%
21
6.2%
40
Your nationality 33.7%
104
24.6%
82
28.9%
186
Your religion 45.3%
140
56.6%
189
51.2%
329
Your ethnic group 11.0%
34
7.8%
26
9.3%
60
Don't know 2.9%
9
4.2%
14
3.6%
23
Refused 1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
334

643


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Your continent 5.1%
7
5.3%
7
5.0%
6
3.8%
3
11.2%
12
6.1%
35
Your nationality 32.8%
45
36.8%
49
25.6%
31
21.8%
17
25.2%
27
29.3%
169
Your religion 50.4%
69
48.1%
64
56.2%
68
57.7%
45
43.9%
47
50.9%
293
Your ethnic group 8.0%
11
7.5%
10
9.9%
12
10.3%
8
15.0%
16
9.9%
57
Don't know 3.6%
5
2.3%
3
3.3%
4
5.1%
4
2.8%
3
3.3%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
133
100.0%
121
100.0%
78
100.0%
107

576


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Your continent 5.8%
18
6.6%
14
6.7%
6
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
6.2%
40
Your nationality 30.0%
94
32.2%
68
21.1%
19
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
28.9%
186
Your religion 49.2%
154
52.1%
110
52.2%
47
68.0%
17
25.0%
1
51.2%
329
Your ethnic group 8.9%
28
6.2%
13
17.8%
16
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
9.3%
60
Don't know 4.5%
14
2.8%
6
2.2%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
Refused 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
211
100.0%
90
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Your continent 2.8%
3
7.1%
26
5.6%
7
9.4%
3
7.1%
1
6.2%
40
Your nationality 13.2%
14
24.4%
89
46.8%
58
53.1%
17
50.0%
7
28.9%
185
Your religion 76.4%
81
55.6%
203
25.8%
32
31.3%
10
21.4%
3
51.3%
329
Your ethnic group 5.7%
6
9.3%
34
16.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
60
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.0%
11
4.8%
6
6.3%
2
14.3%
2
3.4%
22
Refused 0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
124
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

641



Bookmark and Share