Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 266 48.1% 48.1%
Mostly agree 133 24.1% 72.2%
Mostly disagree 66 11.9% 84.1%
Completely disagree 86 15.6% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .4% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 44.3%
43
44.2%
50
46.5%
67
57.0%
69
47.4%
37
48.1%
266
Mostly agree 24.7%
24
24.8%
28
23.6%
34
19.8%
24
29.5%
23
24.1%
133
Mostly disagree 15.5%
15
13.3%
15
11.1%
16
7.4%
9
14.1%
11
11.9%
66
Completely disagree 15.5%
15
17.7%
20
18.1%
26
14.9%
18
9.0%
7
15.6%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
144
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

553


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 55.6%
125
39.3%
35
47.8%
43
45.4%
44
36.5%
19
48.1%
266
Mostly agree 20.9%
47
27.0%
24
28.9%
26
21.6%
21
28.8%
15
24.1%
133
Mostly disagree 9.3%
21
18.0%
16
6.7%
6
18.6%
18
9.6%
5
11.9%
66
Completely disagree 13.8%
31
15.7%
14
16.7%
15
14.4%
14
23.1%
12
15.6%
86
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
89
100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
52

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 45.7%
122
50.3%
144
48.1%
266
Mostly agree 23.6%
63
24.5%
70
24.1%
133
Mostly disagree 14.6%
39
9.4%
27
11.9%
66
Completely disagree 15.4%
41
15.7%
45
15.6%
86
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
286

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 59.7%
71
42.5%
51
41.9%
44
50.0%
33
48.2%
40
48.5%
239
Mostly agree 21.0%
25
22.5%
27
25.7%
27
24.2%
16
25.3%
21
23.5%
116
Mostly disagree 9.2%
11
15.8%
19
13.3%
14
7.6%
5
9.6%
8
11.6%
57
Completely disagree 10.1%
12
18.3%
22
18.1%
19
18.2%
12
16.9%
14
16.0%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
120
100.0%
105
100.0%
66
100.0%
83

493


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 44.4%
120
51.6%
98
51.4%
36
55.0%
11
33.3%
1
48.1%
266
Mostly agree 24.8%
67
24.2%
46
22.9%
16
15.0%
3
33.3%
1
24.1%
133
Mostly disagree 13.0%
35
11.6%
22
12.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
66
Completely disagree 17.4%
47
12.6%
24
12.9%
9
25.0%
5
33.3%
1
15.6%
86
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
190
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 57.0%
53
52.0%
166
33.7%
33
35.5%
11
20.0%
2
48.1%
265
Mostly agree 23.7%
22
23.2%
74
24.5%
24
29.0%
9
40.0%
4
24.1%
133
Mostly disagree 15.1%
14
11.3%
36
12.2%
12
9.7%
3
10.0%
1
12.0%
66
Completely disagree 4.3%
4
13.5%
43
27.6%
27
25.8%
8
30.0%
3
15.4%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
319
100.0%
98
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

551



Bookmark and Share