Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 344 62.2% 62.2%
Mostly agree 100 18.1% 80.3%
Mostly disagree 42 7.6% 87.9%
Completely disagree 59 10.7% 98.6%
Don't know 8 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 51.5%
50
59.3%
67
61.8%
89
66.9%
81
73.1%
57
62.2%
344
Mostly agree 22.7%
22
23.0%
26
16.0%
23
14.0%
17
15.4%
12
18.1%
100
Mostly disagree 11.3%
11
4.4%
5
10.4%
15
5.8%
7
5.1%
4
7.6%
42
Completely disagree 12.4%
12
12.4%
14
11.1%
16
11.6%
14
3.8%
3
10.7%
59
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
2.6%
2
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
144
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

553


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 66.2%
149
65.2%
58
61.1%
55
59.8%
58
46.2%
24
62.2%
344
Mostly agree 16.0%
36
16.9%
15
22.2%
20
20.6%
20
17.3%
9
18.1%
100
Mostly disagree 8.4%
19
6.7%
6
4.4%
4
10.3%
10
5.8%
3
7.6%
42
Completely disagree 7.6%
17
11.2%
10
10.0%
9
8.2%
8
28.8%
15
10.7%
59
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
89
100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
52

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 60.7%
162
63.6%
182
62.2%
344
Mostly agree 19.5%
52
16.8%
48
18.1%
100
Mostly disagree 7.9%
21
7.3%
21
7.6%
42
Completely disagree 10.5%
28
10.8%
31
10.7%
59
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.4%
4
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
286

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 70.6%
84
61.7%
74
53.3%
56
62.1%
41
61.4%
51
62.1%
306
Mostly agree 14.3%
17
23.3%
28
18.1%
19
18.2%
12
15.7%
13
18.1%
89
Mostly disagree 7.6%
9
7.5%
9
9.5%
10
12.1%
8
3.6%
3
7.9%
39
Completely disagree 6.7%
8
7.5%
9
16.2%
17
7.6%
5
19.3%
16
11.2%
55
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
120
100.0%
105
100.0%
66
100.0%
83

493


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 57.8%
156
68.9%
131
62.9%
44
55.0%
11
66.7%
2
62.2%
344
Mostly agree 18.5%
50
14.7%
28
22.9%
16
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
18.1%
100
Mostly disagree 8.9%
24
6.3%
12
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
42
Completely disagree 13.3%
36
9.5%
18
2.9%
2
10.0%
2
33.3%
1
10.7%
59
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.5%
1
2.9%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
190
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 81.7%
76
63.3%
202
50.0%
49
35.5%
11
50.0%
5
62.3%
343
Mostly agree 9.7%
9
18.8%
60
22.4%
22
22.6%
7
20.0%
2
18.1%
100
Mostly disagree 5.4%
5
8.2%
26
7.1%
7
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
42
Completely disagree 3.2%
3
8.5%
27
16.3%
16
29.0%
9
30.0%
3
10.5%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
319
100.0%
98
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

551



Bookmark and Share