Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETURN (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Jesus will return to earth in my lifetime.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 96 17.4% 17.4%
Mostly agree 73 13.2% 30.6%
Mostly disagree 65 11.8% 42.4%
Completely disagree 223 40.3% 82.7%
Don't know 95 17.2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 10.3%
10
20.4%
23
20.1%
29
16.5%
20
17.9%
14
17.4%
96
Mostly agree 15.5%
15
9.7%
11
14.6%
21
13.2%
16
12.8%
10
13.2%
73
Mostly disagree 16.5%
16
14.2%
16
6.3%
9
11.6%
14
12.8%
10
11.8%
65
Completely disagree 39.2%
38
38.9%
44
44.4%
64
40.5%
49
35.9%
28
40.3%
223
Don't know 18.6%
18
15.9%
18
14.6%
21
18.2%
22
20.5%
16
17.2%
95
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
144
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

553


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 24.0%
54
11.2%
10
14.4%
13
16.5%
16
5.8%
3
17.4%
96
Mostly agree 13.3%
30
15.7%
14
14.4%
13
13.4%
13
5.8%
3
13.2%
73
Mostly disagree 10.2%
23
12.4%
11
7.8%
7
14.4%
14
19.2%
10
11.8%
65
Completely disagree 36.0%
81
46.1%
41
46.7%
42
35.1%
34
48.1%
25
40.3%
223
Don't know 16.0%
36
14.6%
13
16.7%
15
20.6%
20
21.2%
11
17.2%
95
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
89
100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
52

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 16.9%
45
17.8%
51
17.4%
96
Mostly agree 13.9%
37
12.6%
36
13.2%
73
Mostly disagree 10.1%
27
13.3%
38
11.8%
65
Completely disagree 41.9%
112
38.8%
111
40.3%
223
Don't know 16.9%
45
17.5%
50
17.2%
95
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
286

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 16.8%
20
20.8%
25
18.1%
19
18.2%
12
10.8%
9
17.2%
85
Mostly agree 13.4%
16
16.7%
20
8.6%
9
12.1%
8
13.3%
11
13.0%
64
Mostly disagree 10.1%
12
6.7%
8
18.1%
19
7.6%
5
14.5%
12
11.4%
56
Completely disagree 35.3%
42
38.3%
46
43.8%
46
40.9%
27
48.2%
40
40.8%
201
Don't know 24.4%
29
16.7%
20
11.4%
12
21.2%
14
13.3%
11
17.4%
86
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
120
100.0%
105
100.0%
66
100.0%
83

493


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 14.1%
38
22.1%
42
20.0%
14
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
96
Mostly agree 14.1%
38
12.1%
23
11.4%
8
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
73
Mostly disagree 10.7%
29
13.7%
26
12.9%
9
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
65
Completely disagree 44.8%
121
35.8%
68
35.7%
25
35.0%
7
66.7%
2
40.3%
223
Don't know 16.3%
44
15.8%
30
20.0%
14
30.0%
6
33.3%
1
17.2%
95
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
190
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 22.6%
21
18.5%
59
12.2%
12
6.5%
2
20.0%
2
17.4%
96
Mostly agree 16.1%
15
13.2%
42
11.2%
11
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
13.2%
73
Mostly disagree 8.6%
8
14.7%
47
9.2%
9
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
65
Completely disagree 37.6%
35
36.1%
115
49.0%
48
51.6%
16
80.0%
8
40.3%
222
Don't know 15.1%
14
17.2%
55
18.4%
18
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
17.1%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
319
100.0%
98
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

551



Bookmark and Share