Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4BRA. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4BRA)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 358 51.1% 51.1%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4BRA) 106 15.1% 66.2%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 236 33.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 54.3%
69
49.0%
70
55.1%
103
51.3%
77
41.9%
39
51.1%
358
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4BRA) 12.6%
16
13.3%
19
17.6%
33
16.0%
24
15.1%
14
15.1%
106
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 33.1%
42
37.8%
54
27.3%
51
32.7%
49
43.0%
40
33.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Non-renewalist 50.6%
134
57.4%
66
47.8%
54
46.4%
58
56.1%
46
51.1%
358
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4BRA) 16.6%
44
17.4%
20
14.2%
16
17.6%
22
4.9%
4
15.1%
106
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 32.8%
87
25.2%
29
38.1%
43
36.0%
45
39.0%
32
33.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 53.4%
187
48.9%
171
51.1%
358
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4BRA) 13.7%
48
16.6%
58
15.1%
106
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 32.9%
115
34.6%
121
33.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Non-renewalist 56.2%
82
45.5%
65
54.3%
70
46.3%
38
55.0%
66
51.8%
321
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4BRA) 16.4%
24
13.3%
19
9.3%
12
17.1%
14
13.3%
16
13.7%
85
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 27.4%
40
41.3%
59
36.4%
47
36.6%
30
31.7%
38
34.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Non-renewalist 54.7%
186
45.3%
105
51.6%
49
51.7%
15
75.0%
3
51.1%
358
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4BRA) 14.7%
50
16.8%
39
14.7%
14
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
15.1%
106
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 30.6%
104
37.9%
88
33.7%
32
41.4%
12
0.0%
0
33.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Non-renewalist 41.5%
44
47.8%
182
58.9%
83
61.5%
24
73.3%
22
50.9%
355
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4BRA) 31.1%
33
16.0%
61
4.3%
6
7.7%
3
10.0%
3
15.2%
106
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 27.4%
29
36.2%
138
36.9%
52
30.8%
12
16.7%
5
33.9%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share