Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 262 37.4% 37.4%
Being self employed 421 60.1% 97.5%
Neither/None 11 1.6% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Being an employee 46.5%
59
35.7%
51
37.4%
70
32.7%
49
35.5%
33
37.4%
262
Being self employed 52.8%
67
62.9%
90
61.5%
115
65.3%
98
54.8%
51
60.1%
421
Neither/None 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
5.4%
5
1.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
4.3%
4
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Being an employee 43.0%
114
35.7%
41
31.9%
36
38.4%
48
28.0%
23
37.4%
262
Being self employed 54.0%
143
62.6%
72
67.3%
76
59.2%
74
68.3%
56
60.1%
421
Neither/None 1.9%
5
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.7%
3
1.6%
11
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 35.7%
125
39.1%
137
37.4%
262
Being self employed 62.3%
218
58.0%
203
60.1%
421
Neither/None 0.9%
3
2.3%
8
1.6%
11
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Being an employee 47.9%
70
40.6%
58
26.4%
34
36.6%
30
32.5%
39
37.3%
231
Being self employed 50.0%
73
58.0%
83
71.3%
92
59.8%
49
65.0%
78
60.5%
375
Neither/None 2.1%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
2.5%
3
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Being an employee 36.5%
124
39.7%
92
36.8%
35
31.0%
9
50.0%
2
37.4%
262
Being self employed 60.6%
206
58.6%
136
63.2%
60
58.6%
17
50.0%
2
60.1%
421
Neither/None 2.1%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Being an employee 38.7%
41
35.7%
136
41.8%
59
35.9%
14
33.3%
10
37.3%
260
Being self employed 59.4%
63
62.2%
237
54.6%
77
64.1%
25
60.0%
18
60.3%
420
Neither/None 1.9%
2
0.8%
3
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share