Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 198 28.3% 28.3%
Moderate extent 264 37.7% 66%
Small extent 152 21.7% 87.7%
Not at all 43 6.1% 93.8%
Harms our country 14 2% 95.8%
Don't know 29 4.1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Great extent 24.4%
31
30.1%
43
31.0%
58
28.7%
43
24.7%
23
28.3%
198
Moderate extent 40.9%
52
39.2%
56
33.2%
62
40.7%
61
35.5%
33
37.7%
264
Small extent 19.7%
25
23.8%
34
21.4%
40
20.7%
31
23.7%
22
21.7%
152
Not at all 8.7%
11
4.9%
7
5.9%
11
5.3%
8
6.5%
6
6.1%
43
Harms our country 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
4.3%
8
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
2.0%
14
Don't know 5.5%
7
0.7%
1
4.3%
8
4.0%
6
7.5%
7
4.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Great extent 26.8%
71
34.8%
40
30.1%
34
25.6%
32
25.6%
21
28.3%
198
Moderate extent 33.2%
88
38.3%
44
38.1%
43
40.0%
50
47.6%
39
37.7%
264
Small extent 24.5%
65
15.7%
18
23.0%
26
20.0%
25
22.0%
18
21.7%
152
Not at all 7.2%
19
7.0%
8
3.5%
4
7.2%
9
3.7%
3
6.1%
43
Harms our country 3.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Don't know 5.3%
14
4.3%
5
2.7%
3
4.8%
6
1.2%
1
4.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 28.0%
98
28.6%
100
28.3%
198
Moderate extent 35.7%
125
39.7%
139
37.7%
264
Small extent 21.4%
75
22.0%
77
21.7%
152
Not at all 8.6%
30
3.7%
13
6.1%
43
Harms our country 2.0%
7
2.0%
7
2.0%
14
Don't know 4.3%
15
4.0%
14
4.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Great extent 28.1%
41
29.4%
42
29.5%
38
32.9%
27
30.8%
37
29.8%
185
Moderate extent 38.4%
56
37.1%
53
36.4%
47
37.8%
31
38.3%
46
37.6%
233
Small extent 24.7%
36
20.3%
29
23.3%
30
14.6%
12
22.5%
27
21.6%
134
Not at all 4.1%
6
6.3%
9
4.7%
6
11.0%
9
5.0%
6
5.8%
36
Harms our country 2.7%
4
2.1%
3
2.3%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
2.1%
13
Don't know 2.1%
3
4.9%
7
3.9%
5
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
3.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Great extent 28.5%
97
27.6%
64
26.3%
25
37.9%
11
25.0%
1
28.3%
198
Moderate extent 36.2%
123
39.7%
92
35.8%
34
41.4%
12
75.0%
3
37.7%
264
Small extent 22.1%
75
23.7%
55
18.9%
18
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.7%
152
Not at all 7.6%
26
3.4%
8
7.4%
7
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
43
Harms our country 1.5%
5
1.7%
4
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Don't know 4.1%
14
3.9%
9
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Great extent 23.6%
25
29.9%
114
27.0%
38
25.6%
10
33.3%
10
28.3%
197
Moderate extent 52.8%
56
33.3%
127
41.8%
59
41.0%
16
16.7%
5
37.7%
263
Small extent 16.0%
17
22.8%
87
22.7%
32
17.9%
7
30.0%
9
21.8%
152
Not at all 4.7%
5
5.5%
21
6.4%
9
10.3%
4
10.0%
3
6.0%
42
Harms our country 0.0%
0
2.6%
10
1.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
2.0%
14
Don't know 2.8%
3
5.8%
22
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
4.2%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share