Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 13 1.9% 1.9%
Good shape 227 32.4% 34.3%
Only fair shape 352 50.3% 84.6%
Poor shape 107 15.3% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.9%
5
2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
3.2%
3
1.9%
13
Good shape 32.3%
41
35.0%
50
36.9%
69
30.7%
46
22.6%
21
32.4%
227
Only fair shape 48.8%
62
46.2%
66
48.7%
91
53.3%
80
57.0%
53
50.3%
352
Poor shape 15.0%
19
16.8%
24
13.9%
26
14.7%
22
17.2%
16
15.3%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.6%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Good shape 24.2%
64
38.3%
44
37.2%
42
28.0%
35
51.2%
42
32.4%
227
Only fair shape 55.1%
146
44.3%
51
53.1%
60
50.4%
63
39.0%
32
50.3%
352
Poor shape 18.1%
48
15.7%
18
8.8%
10
18.4%
23
9.8%
8
15.3%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.4%
5
2.3%
8
1.9%
13
Good shape 35.7%
125
29.1%
102
32.4%
227
Only fair shape 48.6%
170
52.0%
182
50.3%
352
Poor shape 14.0%
49
16.6%
58
15.3%
107
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
3.3%
4
1.9%
12
Good shape 19.2%
28
27.3%
39
35.7%
46
34.1%
28
54.2%
65
33.2%
206
Only fair shape 50.0%
73
57.3%
82
51.2%
66
52.4%
43
36.7%
44
49.7%
308
Poor shape 28.1%
41
14.7%
21
11.6%
15
12.2%
10
5.8%
7
15.2%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.1%
7
1.3%
3
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Good shape 33.8%
115
32.3%
75
32.6%
31
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
32.4%
227
Only fair shape 48.8%
166
50.4%
117
49.5%
47
69.0%
20
50.0%
2
50.3%
352
Poor shape 15.3%
52
15.5%
36
14.7%
14
10.3%
3
50.0%
2
15.3%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.9%
1
2.4%
9
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
1.9%
13
Good shape 34.0%
36
32.0%
122
35.5%
50
25.6%
10
23.3%
7
32.3%
225
Only fair shape 53.8%
57
50.7%
193
50.4%
71
43.6%
17
46.7%
14
50.5%
352
Poor shape 11.3%
12
14.7%
56
13.5%
19
28.2%
11
26.7%
8
15.2%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share