Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 361 51.6% 51.6%
Improve some 281 40.1% 91.7%
Get a little worse 15 2.1% 93.8%
Get a lot worse 9 1.3% 95.1%
Stay the same 24 3.4% 98.5%
Don't know 10 1.4% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 55.9%
71
55.9%
80
52.9%
99
43.3%
65
49.5%
46
51.6%
361
Improve some 42.5%
54
38.5%
55
38.5%
72
45.3%
68
34.4%
32
40.1%
281
Get a little worse 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.7%
5
2.7%
4
4.3%
4
2.1%
15
Get a lot worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.7%
4
3.2%
3
1.3%
9
Stay the same 1.6%
2
4.2%
6
3.7%
7
2.7%
4
5.4%
5
3.4%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.3%
5
3.2%
3
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Improve a lot 52.1%
138
55.7%
64
51.3%
58
52.8%
66
42.7%
35
51.6%
361
Improve some 38.5%
102
35.7%
41
42.5%
48
40.8%
51
47.6%
39
40.1%
281
Get a little worse 3.0%
8
2.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
2.1%
15
Get a lot worse 1.5%
4
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.3%
9
Stay the same 3.4%
9
4.3%
5
2.7%
3
2.4%
3
4.9%
4
3.4%
24
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 48.9%
171
54.3%
190
51.6%
361
Improve some 44.3%
155
36.0%
126
40.1%
281
Get a little worse 1.1%
4
3.1%
11
2.1%
15
Get a lot worse 0.9%
3
1.7%
6
1.3%
9
Stay the same 2.3%
8
4.6%
16
3.4%
24
Don't know 2.6%
9
0.3%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Improve a lot 51.4%
75
51.0%
73
50.4%
65
57.3%
47
50.8%
61
51.8%
321
Improve some 34.9%
51
43.4%
62
41.1%
53
37.8%
31
41.7%
50
39.8%
247
Get a little worse 4.8%
7
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
2.1%
13
Get a lot worse 2.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
9
Stay the same 4.8%
7
3.5%
5
3.1%
4
1.2%
1
4.2%
5
3.5%
22
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Improve a lot 52.4%
178
53.9%
125
49.5%
47
37.9%
11
0.0%
0
51.6%
361
Improve some 40.0%
136
37.1%
86
41.1%
39
55.2%
16
100.0%
4
40.1%
281
Get a little worse 1.5%
5
3.0%
7
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Get a lot worse 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Stay the same 3.2%
11
3.0%
7
4.2%
4
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
Don't know 1.5%
5
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Improve a lot 58.5%
62
52.8%
201
42.6%
60
53.8%
21
46.7%
14
51.4%
358
Improve some 34.0%
36
39.4%
150
50.4%
71
35.9%
14
33.3%
10
40.3%
281
Get a little worse 2.8%
3
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
3.3%
1
2.2%
15
Get a lot worse 1.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
1.3%
9
Stay the same 2.8%
3
3.1%
12
4.3%
6
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
3.4%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share