Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 402 57.4% 57.4%
Somewhat important 208 29.7% 87.1%
Not too important 67 9.6% 96.7%
Not at all important 23 3.3% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 59.8%
76
54.5%
78
57.8%
108
56.7%
85
59.1%
55
57.4%
402
Somewhat important 26.8%
34
33.6%
48
28.3%
53
30.0%
45
30.1%
28
29.7%
208
Not too important 11.8%
15
8.4%
12
11.2%
21
10.0%
15
4.3%
4
9.6%
67
Not at all important 1.6%
2
3.5%
5
2.7%
5
3.3%
5
6.5%
6
3.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
160
55.7%
64
43.4%
49
64.0%
80
59.8%
49
57.4%
402
Somewhat important 24.5%
65
30.4%
35
39.8%
45
28.8%
36
32.9%
27
29.7%
208
Not too important 11.3%
30
10.4%
12
11.5%
13
5.6%
7
6.1%
5
9.6%
67
Not at all important 3.8%
10
3.5%
4
5.3%
6
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
3.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 59.7%
209
55.1%
193
57.4%
402
Somewhat important 28.6%
100
30.9%
108
29.7%
208
Not too important 8.3%
29
10.9%
38
9.6%
67
Not at all important 3.4%
12
3.1%
11
3.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 66.4%
97
55.9%
80
55.0%
71
54.9%
45
60.0%
72
58.9%
365
Somewhat important 22.6%
33
30.8%
44
31.8%
41
30.5%
25
27.5%
33
28.4%
176
Not too important 8.2%
12
13.3%
19
8.5%
11
9.8%
8
9.2%
11
9.8%
61
Not at all important 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
4.9%
4
3.3%
4
2.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
200
52.2%
121
63.2%
60
69.0%
20
25.0%
1
57.4%
402
Somewhat important 30.9%
105
32.8%
76
21.1%
20
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
29.7%
208
Not too important 8.5%
29
10.3%
24
11.6%
11
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
67
Not at all important 1.8%
6
4.7%
11
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
3.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 57.5%
61
55.9%
213
56.7%
80
66.7%
26
63.3%
19
57.2%
399
Somewhat important 30.2%
32
29.1%
111
34.8%
49
28.2%
11
16.7%
5
29.8%
208
Not too important 8.5%
9
10.8%
41
7.1%
10
5.1%
2
16.7%
5
9.6%
67
Not at all important 3.8%
4
4.2%
16
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share