Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 386 55.1% 55.1%
Somewhat important 171 24.4% 79.5%
Not too important 85 12.1% 91.6%
Not at all important 51 7.3% 98.9%
Don't know 7 1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 48.8%
62
60.8%
87
52.4%
98
56.0%
84
59.1%
55
55.1%
386
Somewhat important 33.1%
42
18.2%
26
25.7%
48
24.7%
37
19.4%
18
24.4%
171
Not too important 13.4%
17
13.3%
19
11.8%
22
11.3%
17
10.8%
10
12.1%
85
Not at all important 4.7%
6
7.0%
10
8.0%
15
8.0%
12
8.6%
8
7.3%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 57.4%
152
58.3%
67
48.7%
55
61.6%
77
42.7%
35
55.1%
386
Somewhat important 20.8%
55
25.2%
29
27.4%
31
24.8%
31
30.5%
25
24.4%
171
Not too important 13.2%
35
9.6%
11
15.0%
17
6.4%
8
17.1%
14
12.1%
85
Not at all important 7.5%
20
6.1%
7
7.1%
8
7.2%
9
8.5%
7
7.3%
51
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 57.7%
202
52.6%
184
55.1%
386
Somewhat important 22.3%
78
26.6%
93
24.4%
171
Not too important 11.4%
40
12.9%
45
12.1%
85
Not at all important 7.4%
26
7.1%
25
7.3%
51
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 58.9%
86
53.8%
77
57.4%
74
62.2%
51
50.8%
61
56.3%
349
Somewhat important 21.2%
31
26.6%
38
25.6%
33
26.8%
22
25.0%
30
24.8%
154
Not too important 13.0%
19
12.6%
18
10.1%
13
3.7%
3
13.3%
16
11.1%
69
Not at all important 6.2%
9
6.3%
9
7.0%
9
6.1%
5
9.2%
11
6.9%
43
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
183
51.7%
120
64.2%
61
62.1%
18
100.0%
4
55.1%
386
Somewhat important 28.2%
96
25.4%
59
13.7%
13
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
24.4%
171
Not too important 10.0%
34
13.8%
32
14.7%
14
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.1%
85
Not at all important 7.1%
24
7.8%
18
7.4%
7
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
51
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 52.8%
56
60.6%
231
48.9%
69
41.0%
16
43.3%
13
55.2%
385
Somewhat important 24.5%
26
22.0%
84
27.0%
38
33.3%
13
30.0%
9
24.4%
170
Not too important 12.3%
13
11.3%
43
14.2%
20
12.8%
5
10.0%
3
12.1%
84
Not at all important 7.5%
8
5.2%
20
9.9%
14
12.8%
5
13.3%
4
7.3%
51
Don't know 2.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share