Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 470 67.1% 67.1%
Somewhat important 182 26% 93.1%
Not too important 33 4.7% 97.8%
Not at all important 13 1.9% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 59.8%
76
69.9%
100
72.2%
135
67.3%
101
62.4%
58
67.1%
470
Somewhat important 33.1%
42
23.8%
34
21.9%
41
25.3%
38
29.0%
27
26.0%
182
Not too important 3.9%
5
4.9%
7
3.7%
7
5.3%
8
6.5%
6
4.7%
33
Not at all important 2.4%
3
1.4%
2
2.1%
4
2.0%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 67.2%
178
66.1%
76
69.0%
78
70.4%
88
61.0%
50
67.1%
470
Somewhat important 24.5%
65
26.1%
30
25.7%
29
27.2%
34
29.3%
24
26.0%
182
Not too important 6.4%
17
2.6%
3
4.4%
5
1.6%
2
7.3%
6
4.7%
33
Not at all important 1.5%
4
5.2%
6
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 64.3%
225
70.0%
245
67.1%
470
Somewhat important 26.9%
94
25.1%
88
26.0%
182
Not too important 6.0%
21
3.4%
12
4.7%
33
Not at all important 2.6%
9
1.1%
4
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 71.2%
104
66.4%
95
72.9%
94
65.9%
54
61.7%
74
67.9%
421
Somewhat important 20.5%
30
27.3%
39
20.9%
27
29.3%
24
27.5%
33
24.7%
153
Not too important 6.2%
9
4.2%
6
5.4%
7
2.4%
2
6.7%
8
5.2%
32
Not at all important 2.1%
3
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
2.5%
3
1.9%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 66.8%
227
68.5%
159
67.4%
64
62.1%
18
50.0%
2
67.1%
470
Somewhat important 26.8%
91
25.4%
59
22.1%
21
31.0%
9
50.0%
2
26.0%
182
Not too important 4.1%
14
4.3%
10
7.4%
7
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
33
Not at all important 1.8%
6
1.7%
4
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 68.9%
73
67.5%
257
68.1%
96
61.5%
24
56.7%
17
67.0%
467
Somewhat important 27.4%
29
25.2%
96
26.2%
37
30.8%
12
26.7%
8
26.1%
182
Not too important 2.8%
3
5.2%
20
4.3%
6
5.1%
2
6.7%
2
4.7%
33
Not at all important 0.9%
1
2.1%
8
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share