Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAITH_GD (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is faith in God a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 650 92.9% 92.9%
Somewhat important 35 5% 97.9%
Not too important 9 1.3% 99.2%
Not at all important 6 .9% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 88.2%
112
92.3%
132
94.7%
177
93.3%
140
95.7%
89
92.9%
650
Somewhat important 7.9%
10
5.6%
8
3.2%
6
5.3%
8
3.2%
3
5.0%
35
Not too important 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
9
Not at all important 0.8%
1
2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 95.8%
254
95.7%
110
90.3%
102
93.6%
117
81.7%
67
92.9%
650
Somewhat important 2.6%
7
3.5%
4
6.2%
7
4.8%
6
13.4%
11
5.0%
35
Not too important 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
2.4%
2
1.3%
9
Not at all important 0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 90.9%
318
94.9%
332
92.9%
650
Somewhat important 6.9%
24
3.1%
11
5.0%
35
Not too important 1.7%
6
0.9%
3
1.3%
9
Not at all important 0.6%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 95.2%
139
92.3%
132
96.1%
124
93.9%
77
86.7%
104
92.9%
576
Somewhat important 2.1%
3
5.6%
8
3.1%
4
3.7%
3
10.8%
13
5.0%
31
Not too important 2.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 91.8%
312
94.4%
219
95.8%
91
86.2%
25
75.0%
3
92.9%
650
Somewhat important 5.9%
20
4.3%
10
3.2%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
Not too important 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
25.0%
1
1.3%
9
Not at all important 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 98.1%
104
95.3%
363
88.7%
125
89.7%
35
66.7%
20
92.8%
647
Somewhat important 1.9%
2
3.7%
14
9.9%
14
7.7%
3
6.7%
2
5.0%
35
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
16.7%
5
1.3%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share