Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 205 29.3% 29.3%
Somewhat important 246 35.1% 64.4%
Not too important 123 17.6% 82%
Not at all important 121 17.3% 99.3%
Don't know 5 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 21.3%
27
36.4%
52
32.1%
60
29.3%
44
23.7%
22
29.3%
205
Somewhat important 42.5%
54
35.0%
50
35.3%
66
31.3%
47
31.2%
29
35.1%
246
Not too important 23.6%
30
14.0%
20
12.3%
23
20.7%
31
20.4%
19
17.6%
123
Not at all important 11.8%
15
14.7%
21
19.3%
36
18.0%
27
23.7%
22
17.3%
121
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 21.9%
58
24.3%
28
31.9%
36
34.4%
43
48.8%
40
29.3%
205
Somewhat important 35.1%
93
34.8%
40
32.7%
37
40.8%
51
30.5%
25
35.1%
246
Not too important 19.6%
52
14.8%
17
20.4%
23
17.6%
22
11.0%
9
17.6%
123
Not at all important 21.9%
58
26.1%
30
15.0%
17
7.2%
9
8.5%
7
17.3%
121
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 29.1%
102
29.4%
103
29.3%
205
Somewhat important 32.6%
114
37.7%
132
35.1%
246
Not too important 17.7%
62
17.4%
61
17.6%
123
Not at all important 20.0%
70
14.6%
51
17.3%
121
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 27.4%
40
21.0%
30
33.3%
43
34.1%
28
38.3%
46
30.2%
187
Somewhat important 36.3%
53
37.8%
54
32.6%
42
31.7%
26
32.5%
39
34.5%
214
Not too important 19.2%
28
23.8%
34
17.1%
22
9.8%
8
15.0%
18
17.7%
110
Not at all important 15.1%
22
17.5%
25
17.1%
22
22.0%
18
14.2%
17
16.8%
104
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 31.5%
107
23.7%
55
34.7%
33
34.5%
10
0.0%
0
29.3%
205
Somewhat important 38.2%
130
33.6%
78
28.4%
27
31.0%
9
50.0%
2
35.1%
246
Not too important 12.9%
44
25.4%
59
17.9%
17
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
123
Not at all important 16.8%
57
16.4%
38
17.9%
17
24.1%
7
50.0%
2
17.3%
121
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 18.9%
20
31.5%
120
29.8%
42
35.9%
14
30.0%
9
29.4%
205
Somewhat important 38.7%
41
33.9%
129
39.7%
56
33.3%
13
20.0%
6
35.2%
245
Not too important 23.6%
25
16.5%
63
17.7%
25
7.7%
3
20.0%
6
17.5%
122
Not at all important 18.9%
20
17.1%
65
12.8%
18
23.1%
9
26.7%
8
17.2%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share