Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 654 93.4% 93.4%
Somewhat important 43 6.1% 99.5%
Not too important 2 .3% 99.8%
Not at all important 1 .1% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 91.3%
116
93.7%
134
96.3%
180
93.3%
140
90.3%
84
93.4%
654
Somewhat important 7.9%
10
6.3%
9
3.7%
7
6.0%
9
8.6%
8
6.1%
43
Not too important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Very important 93.6%
248
91.3%
105
95.6%
108
92.0%
115
95.1%
78
93.4%
654
Somewhat important 6.0%
16
8.7%
10
3.5%
4
7.2%
9
4.9%
4
6.1%
43
Not too important 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 92.0%
322
94.9%
332
93.4%
654
Somewhat important 7.1%
25
5.1%
18
6.1%
43
Not too important 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Very important 93.8%
137
90.9%
130
94.6%
122
87.8%
72
96.7%
116
93.1%
577
Somewhat important 6.2%
9
7.7%
11
5.4%
7
11.0%
9
3.3%
4
6.5%
40
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Very important 92.4%
314
95.3%
221
94.7%
90
86.2%
25
100.0%
4
93.4%
654
Somewhat important 7.6%
26
3.4%
8
5.3%
5
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
43
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 93.4%
99
93.4%
356
95.0%
134
92.3%
36
86.7%
26
93.4%
651
Somewhat important 4.7%
5
6.6%
25
5.0%
7
7.7%
3
10.0%
3
6.2%
43
Not too important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share