Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 104 14.9% 14.9%
Mostly agree 72 10.3% 25.2%
Mostly disagree 91 13% 38.2%
Completely disagree 429 61.3% 99.5%
Don't know 4 .6% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 15.7%
20
11.2%
16
13.9%
26
16.7%
25
18.3%
17
14.9%
104
Mostly agree 11.0%
14
9.1%
13
9.1%
17
12.7%
19
9.7%
9
10.3%
72
Mostly disagree 14.2%
18
5.6%
8
17.1%
32
13.3%
20
14.0%
13
13.0%
91
Completely disagree 58.3%
74
73.4%
105
59.4%
111
56.7%
85
58.1%
54
61.3%
429
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 25.3%
67
8.7%
10
11.5%
13
9.6%
12
2.4%
2
14.9%
104
Mostly agree 11.7%
31
9.6%
11
8.8%
10
12.8%
16
4.9%
4
10.3%
72
Mostly disagree 14.3%
38
17.4%
20
13.3%
15
9.6%
12
7.3%
6
13.0%
91
Completely disagree 47.9%
127
64.3%
74
66.4%
75
67.2%
84
84.1%
69
61.3%
429
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 18.3%
64
11.4%
40
14.9%
104
Mostly agree 11.7%
41
8.9%
31
10.3%
72
Mostly disagree 16.0%
56
10.0%
35
13.0%
91
Completely disagree 53.7%
188
68.9%
241
61.3%
429
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 17.8%
26
16.8%
24
14.7%
19
12.2%
10
7.5%
9
14.2%
88
Mostly agree 7.5%
11
14.0%
20
12.4%
16
8.5%
7
8.3%
10
10.3%
64
Mostly disagree 17.1%
25
16.1%
23
8.5%
11
12.2%
10
11.7%
14
13.4%
83
Completely disagree 57.5%
84
53.1%
76
63.6%
82
65.9%
54
72.5%
87
61.8%
383
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 14.1%
48
15.5%
36
17.9%
17
3.4%
1
50.0%
2
14.9%
104
Mostly agree 8.5%
29
12.1%
28
13.7%
13
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
72
Mostly disagree 11.2%
38
16.8%
39
10.5%
10
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
91
Completely disagree 65.3%
222
55.2%
128
57.9%
55
75.9%
22
50.0%
2
61.3%
429
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 17.0%
18
14.7%
56
12.8%
18
20.5%
8
13.3%
4
14.9%
104
Mostly agree 13.2%
14
10.0%
38
9.2%
13
15.4%
6
3.3%
1
10.3%
72
Mostly disagree 12.3%
13
13.4%
51
12.8%
18
7.7%
3
16.7%
5
12.9%
90
Completely disagree 56.6%
60
61.4%
234
64.5%
91
56.4%
22
66.7%
20
61.3%
427
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share