Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 97 13.9% 13.9%
Mostly agree 115 16.4% 30.3%
Mostly disagree 102 14.6% 44.9%
Completely disagree 376 53.7% 98.6%
Don't know 10 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 14.2%
18
11.9%
17
11.2%
21
18.0%
27
15.1%
14
13.9%
97
Mostly agree 18.1%
23
14.0%
20
16.6%
31
15.3%
23
19.4%
18
16.4%
115
Mostly disagree 15.0%
19
11.9%
17
16.6%
31
14.7%
22
14.0%
13
14.6%
102
Completely disagree 52.0%
66
61.5%
88
53.5%
100
50.7%
76
49.5%
46
53.7%
376
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
4
1.3%
2
2.2%
2
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
50
12.2%
14
9.7%
11
11.2%
14
9.8%
8
13.9%
97
Mostly agree 17.4%
46
17.4%
20
19.5%
22
16.0%
20
8.5%
7
16.4%
115
Mostly disagree 13.6%
36
19.1%
22
15.9%
18
15.2%
19
8.5%
7
14.6%
102
Completely disagree 47.5%
126
51.3%
59
54.0%
61
56.8%
71
72.0%
59
53.7%
376
Don't know 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
66
8.9%
31
13.9%
97
Mostly agree 17.7%
62
15.1%
53
16.4%
115
Mostly disagree 19.1%
67
10.0%
35
14.6%
102
Completely disagree 42.3%
148
65.1%
228
53.7%
376
Don't know 2.0%
7
0.9%
3
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 16.4%
24
13.3%
19
13.2%
17
13.4%
11
12.5%
15
13.9%
86
Mostly agree 17.8%
26
17.5%
25
17.1%
22
12.2%
10
15.0%
18
16.3%
101
Mostly disagree 11.6%
17
22.4%
32
11.6%
15
11.0%
9
13.3%
16
14.4%
89
Completely disagree 52.1%
76
45.5%
65
58.1%
75
61.0%
50
59.2%
71
54.4%
337
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 10.9%
37
19.4%
45
15.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
97
Mostly agree 14.1%
48
21.6%
50
14.7%
14
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
115
Mostly disagree 13.8%
47
17.2%
40
13.7%
13
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
14.6%
102
Completely disagree 58.8%
200
41.4%
96
54.7%
52
82.8%
24
100.0%
4
53.7%
376
Don't know 2.4%
8
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 13.2%
14
14.4%
55
14.9%
21
12.8%
5
6.7%
2
13.9%
97
Mostly agree 19.8%
21
15.5%
59
17.7%
25
15.4%
6
10.0%
3
16.4%
114
Mostly disagree 14.2%
15
13.9%
53
16.3%
23
15.4%
6
16.7%
5
14.6%
102
Completely disagree 51.9%
55
54.3%
207
50.4%
71
56.4%
22
63.3%
19
53.7%
374
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share