Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 110 15.7% 15.7%
Mostly agree 152 21.7% 37.4%
Mostly disagree 110 15.7% 53.1%
Completely disagree 327 46.7% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 16.5%
21
11.9%
17
12.8%
24
18.0%
27
22.6%
21
15.7%
110
Mostly agree 21.3%
27
22.4%
32
20.3%
38
24.0%
36
20.4%
19
21.7%
152
Mostly disagree 12.6%
16
13.3%
19
18.7%
35
14.0%
21
20.4%
19
15.7%
110
Completely disagree 49.6%
63
52.4%
75
48.1%
90
43.3%
65
36.6%
34
46.7%
327
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 22.6%
60
12.2%
14
19.5%
22
9.6%
12
2.4%
2
15.7%
110
Mostly agree 26.0%
69
18.3%
21
16.8%
19
23.2%
29
17.1%
14
21.7%
152
Mostly disagree 17.0%
45
18.3%
21
10.6%
12
14.4%
18
17.1%
14
15.7%
110
Completely disagree 34.3%
91
51.3%
59
53.1%
60
52.8%
66
62.2%
51
46.7%
327
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 23.1%
81
8.3%
29
15.7%
110
Mostly agree 24.6%
86
18.9%
66
21.7%
152
Mostly disagree 17.4%
61
14.0%
49
15.7%
110
Completely disagree 34.9%
122
58.6%
205
46.7%
327
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 15.1%
22
16.8%
24
14.7%
19
15.9%
13
11.7%
14
14.8%
92
Mostly agree 23.3%
34
27.3%
39
23.3%
30
14.6%
12
15.0%
18
21.5%
133
Mostly disagree 17.1%
25
17.5%
25
15.5%
20
15.9%
13
15.0%
18
16.3%
101
Completely disagree 44.5%
65
38.5%
55
46.5%
60
52.4%
43
58.3%
70
47.3%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 15.0%
51
18.5%
43
13.7%
13
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
15.7%
110
Mostly agree 20.3%
69
26.7%
62
15.8%
15
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
21.7%
152
Mostly disagree 11.5%
39
17.7%
41
23.2%
22
24.1%
7
25.0%
1
15.7%
110
Completely disagree 52.9%
180
37.1%
86
47.4%
45
48.3%
14
50.0%
2
46.7%
327
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
20
17.1%
65
10.6%
15
17.9%
7
10.0%
3
15.8%
110
Mostly agree 29.2%
31
20.2%
77
22.7%
32
23.1%
9
6.7%
2
21.7%
151
Mostly disagree 7.5%
8
17.8%
68
16.3%
23
20.5%
8
10.0%
3
15.8%
110
Completely disagree 44.3%
47
44.9%
171
49.6%
70
38.5%
15
73.3%
22
46.6%
325
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share