Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 326 46.6% 46.6%
Mostly agree 141 20.1% 66.7%
Mostly disagree 103 14.7% 81.4%
Completely disagree 127 18.1% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .4% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 45.7%
58
58.0%
83
44.4%
83
42.7%
64
40.9%
38
46.6%
326
Mostly agree 23.6%
30
18.9%
27
23.5%
44
16.7%
25
16.1%
15
20.1%
141
Mostly disagree 13.4%
17
11.2%
16
14.4%
27
18.7%
28
16.1%
15
14.7%
103
Completely disagree 17.3%
22
11.9%
17
17.6%
33
21.3%
32
24.7%
23
18.1%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 43.4%
115
43.5%
50
51.3%
58
45.6%
57
56.1%
46
46.6%
326
Mostly agree 22.3%
59
20.9%
24
23.0%
26
18.4%
23
11.0%
9
20.1%
141
Mostly disagree 16.2%
43
13.9%
16
13.3%
15
15.2%
19
12.2%
10
14.7%
103
Completely disagree 17.4%
46
21.7%
25
12.4%
14
20.8%
26
19.5%
16
18.1%
127
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 43.1%
151
50.0%
175
46.6%
326
Mostly agree 23.1%
81
17.1%
60
20.1%
141
Mostly disagree 15.4%
54
14.0%
49
14.7%
103
Completely disagree 18.3%
64
18.0%
63
18.1%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 48.6%
71
37.8%
54
45.0%
58
40.2%
33
51.7%
62
44.8%
278
Mostly agree 21.9%
32
23.8%
34
24.0%
31
12.2%
10
14.2%
17
20.0%
124
Mostly disagree 13.0%
19
21.0%
30
15.5%
20
19.5%
16
10.0%
12
15.6%
97
Completely disagree 16.4%
24
16.1%
23
15.5%
20
26.8%
22
24.2%
29
19.0%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 49.1%
167
43.5%
101
49.5%
47
34.5%
10
25.0%
1
46.6%
326
Mostly agree 20.3%
69
23.3%
54
12.6%
12
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
20.1%
141
Mostly disagree 11.5%
39
16.4%
38
18.9%
18
24.1%
7
25.0%
1
14.7%
103
Completely disagree 18.8%
64
15.9%
37
18.9%
18
20.7%
6
50.0%
2
18.1%
127
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 48.1%
51
44.9%
171
47.5%
67
48.7%
19
53.3%
16
46.5%
324
Mostly agree 10.4%
11
20.5%
78
29.1%
41
17.9%
7
13.3%
4
20.2%
141
Mostly disagree 17.9%
19
15.2%
58
12.1%
17
15.4%
6
10.0%
3
14.8%
103
Completely disagree 23.6%
25
18.9%
72
10.6%
15
17.9%
7
23.3%
7
18.1%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share