Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 318 45.4% 45.4%
Mostly agree 123 17.6% 63%
Mostly disagree 63 9% 72%
Completely disagree 170 24.3% 96.3%
Don't know 26 3.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 37.0%
47
51.7%
74
47.6%
89
42.7%
64
47.3%
44
45.4%
318
Mostly agree 25.2%
32
16.8%
24
17.1%
32
15.3%
23
12.9%
12
17.6%
123
Mostly disagree 7.9%
10
8.4%
12
9.1%
17
11.3%
17
7.5%
7
9.0%
63
Completely disagree 21.3%
27
19.6%
28
24.6%
46
27.3%
41
30.1%
28
24.3%
170
Don't know 8.7%
11
3.5%
5
1.6%
3
3.3%
5
2.2%
2
3.7%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Completely agree 40.8%
108
42.6%
49
50.4%
57
45.6%
57
57.3%
47
45.4%
318
Mostly agree 17.4%
46
18.3%
21
20.4%
23
20.0%
25
9.8%
8
17.6%
123
Mostly disagree 9.4%
25
9.6%
11
10.6%
12
8.8%
11
4.9%
4
9.0%
63
Completely disagree 28.7%
76
28.7%
33
18.6%
21
20.8%
26
17.1%
14
24.3%
170
Don't know 3.8%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
11.0%
9
3.7%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 39.4%
138
51.4%
180
45.4%
318
Mostly agree 20.9%
73
14.3%
50
17.6%
123
Mostly disagree 10.0%
35
8.0%
28
9.0%
63
Completely disagree 25.1%
88
23.4%
82
24.3%
170
Don't know 4.6%
16
2.9%
10
3.7%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Completely agree 50.7%
74
37.8%
54
44.2%
57
43.9%
36
50.0%
60
45.3%
281
Mostly agree 17.8%
26
21.7%
31
17.8%
23
12.2%
10
14.2%
17
17.3%
107
Mostly disagree 6.8%
10
14.0%
20
11.6%
15
7.3%
6
7.5%
9
9.7%
60
Completely disagree 21.9%
32
23.8%
34
24.0%
31
29.3%
24
24.2%
29
24.2%
150
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.8%
4
2.3%
3
7.3%
6
4.2%
5
3.5%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Completely agree 47.1%
160
38.4%
89
55.8%
53
41.4%
12
100.0%
4
45.4%
318
Mostly agree 12.9%
44
24.1%
56
17.9%
17
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
17.6%
123
Mostly disagree 10.3%
35
7.8%
18
8.4%
8
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
63
Completely disagree 24.7%
84
27.6%
64
15.8%
15
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
24.3%
170
Don't know 5.0%
17
2.2%
5
2.1%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 49.1%
52
45.1%
172
44.7%
63
46.2%
18
36.7%
11
45.3%
316
Mostly agree 17.0%
18
16.8%
64
19.1%
27
23.1%
9
13.3%
4
17.5%
122
Mostly disagree 1.9%
2
9.4%
36
12.1%
17
10.3%
4
13.3%
4
9.0%
63
Completely disagree 32.1%
34
24.7%
94
19.1%
27
17.9%
7
26.7%
8
24.4%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.9%
15
5.0%
7
2.6%
1
10.0%
3
3.7%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share