Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 11 1.6% 1.6%
Can't be too careful 664 94.9% 96.5%
Other/Depends 25 3.6% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 1.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
3.2%
3
1.6%
11
Can't be too careful 96.9%
123
94.4%
135
94.1%
176
97.3%
146
90.3%
84
94.9%
664
Other/Depends 1.6%
2
4.9%
7
3.7%
7
2.0%
3
6.5%
6
3.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.8%
1
3.7%
3
1.6%
11
Can't be too careful 95.1%
252
95.7%
110
93.8%
106
96.0%
120
92.7%
76
94.9%
664
Other/Depends 3.8%
10
4.3%
5
2.7%
3
3.2%
4
3.7%
3
3.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 1.7%
6
1.4%
5
1.6%
11
Can't be too careful 95.1%
333
94.6%
331
94.9%
664
Other/Depends 3.1%
11
4.0%
14
3.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.2%
1
3.3%
4
1.6%
10
Can't be too careful 93.8%
137
94.4%
135
96.1%
124
93.9%
77
93.3%
112
94.4%
585
Other/Depends 5.5%
8
5.6%
8
0.8%
1
4.9%
4
3.3%
4
4.0%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 1.8%
6
1.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Can't be too careful 93.8%
319
95.7%
222
95.8%
91
96.6%
28
100.0%
4
94.9%
664
Other/Depends 4.4%
15
2.6%
6
3.2%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 0.9%
1
1.3%
5
2.1%
3
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
1.6%
11
Can't be too careful 94.3%
100
95.3%
363
94.3%
133
92.3%
36
96.7%
29
94.8%
661
Other/Depends 4.7%
5
3.4%
13
3.5%
5
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share