Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 127 18.1% 18.1%
Sometimes justified 191 27.3% 45.4%
Never justified 346 49.4% 94.8%
Don't know 33 4.7% 99.5%
Refused 3 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 16.5%
21
27.3%
39
16.6%
31
16.7%
25
11.8%
11
18.1%
127
Sometimes justified 37.0%
47
25.9%
37
27.8%
52
24.7%
37
19.4%
18
27.3%
191
Never justified 40.9%
52
40.6%
58
51.9%
97
52.0%
78
65.6%
61
49.4%
346
Don't know 5.5%
7
5.6%
8
3.2%
6
6.0%
9
3.2%
3
4.7%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Always justified 12.1%
32
22.6%
26
17.7%
20
22.4%
28
25.6%
21
18.1%
127
Sometimes justified 25.3%
67
22.6%
26
27.4%
31
32.8%
41
31.7%
26
27.3%
191
Never justified 56.2%
149
53.0%
61
46.9%
53
40.0%
50
40.2%
33
49.4%
346
Don't know 5.7%
15
1.7%
2
7.1%
8
4.8%
6
2.4%
2
4.7%
33
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 14.6%
51
21.7%
76
18.1%
127
Sometimes justified 23.4%
82
31.1%
109
27.3%
191
Never justified 56.0%
196
42.9%
150
49.4%
346
Don't know 5.1%
18
4.3%
15
4.7%
33
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Always justified 17.8%
26
14.0%
20
19.4%
25
24.4%
20
23.3%
28
19.2%
119
Sometimes justified 26.7%
39
24.5%
35
27.9%
36
32.9%
27
30.8%
37
28.1%
174
Never justified 49.3%
72
58.0%
83
48.8%
63
37.8%
31
43.3%
52
48.5%
301
Don't know 6.2%
9
2.8%
4
3.9%
5
4.9%
4
1.7%
2
3.9%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Always justified 19.7%
67
13.4%
31
25.3%
24
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
18.1%
127
Sometimes justified 25.9%
88
28.9%
67
28.4%
27
27.6%
8
25.0%
1
27.3%
191
Never justified 48.8%
166
53.4%
124
40.0%
38
51.7%
15
75.0%
3
49.4%
346
Don't know 5.0%
17
4.3%
10
5.3%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
33
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 16.0%
17
17.6%
67
23.4%
33
7.7%
3
16.7%
5
17.9%
125
Sometimes justified 17.0%
18
28.3%
108
32.6%
46
28.2%
11
23.3%
7
27.3%
190
Never justified 62.3%
66
48.0%
183
41.1%
58
56.4%
22
56.7%
17
49.6%
346
Don't know 4.7%
5
5.5%
21
2.8%
4
5.1%
2
3.3%
1
4.7%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share