Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 47 6.7% 6.7%
Sometimes justified 211 30.1% 36.8%
Never justified 429 61.3% 98.1%
Don't know 12 1.7% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 3.9%
5
8.4%
12
8.0%
15
6.0%
9
6.5%
6
6.7%
47
Sometimes justified 36.2%
46
35.7%
51
28.3%
53
28.0%
42
20.4%
19
30.1%
211
Never justified 58.3%
74
53.1%
76
63.6%
119
62.7%
94
71.0%
66
61.3%
429
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Always justified 5.3%
14
5.2%
6
5.3%
6
8.0%
10
13.4%
11
6.7%
47
Sometimes justified 21.5%
57
33.0%
38
30.1%
34
36.8%
46
43.9%
36
30.1%
211
Never justified 70.9%
188
60.9%
70
61.9%
70
53.6%
67
41.5%
34
61.3%
429
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.7%
12
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 5.1%
18
8.3%
29
6.7%
47
Sometimes justified 28.0%
98
32.3%
113
30.1%
211
Never justified 64.6%
226
58.0%
203
61.3%
429
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.4%
5
1.7%
12
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Always justified 6.8%
10
5.6%
8
4.7%
6
13.4%
11
5.8%
7
6.8%
42
Sometimes justified 29.5%
43
29.4%
42
28.7%
37
32.9%
27
36.7%
44
31.1%
193
Never justified 60.3%
88
65.0%
93
65.9%
85
51.2%
42
56.7%
68
60.6%
376
Don't know 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Always justified 6.8%
23
5.6%
13
9.5%
9
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
47
Sometimes justified 28.8%
98
31.0%
72
30.5%
29
37.9%
11
25.0%
1
30.1%
211
Never justified 62.9%
214
61.2%
142
57.9%
55
51.7%
15
75.0%
3
61.3%
429
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.2%
5
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 0.9%
1
6.6%
25
9.9%
14
7.7%
3
10.0%
3
6.6%
46
Sometimes justified 21.7%
23
29.1%
111
41.1%
58
35.9%
14
16.7%
5
30.3%
211
Never justified 74.5%
79
62.7%
239
47.5%
67
53.8%
21
70.0%
21
61.3%
427
Don't know 2.8%
3
1.6%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share