Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 228 32.6% 32.6%
Sometimes justified 356 50.9% 83.5%
Never justified 107 15.3% 98.8%
Don't know 9 1.3% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 24.4%
31
38.5%
55
33.2%
62
36.7%
55
26.9%
25
32.6%
228
Sometimes justified 62.2%
79
49.7%
71
43.3%
81
50.0%
75
53.8%
50
50.9%
356
Never justified 11.0%
14
10.5%
15
23.0%
43
12.0%
18
18.3%
17
15.3%
107
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Always justified 29.4%
78
28.7%
33
34.5%
39
38.4%
48
36.6%
30
32.6%
228
Sometimes justified 49.4%
131
53.0%
61
54.0%
61
48.0%
60
52.4%
43
50.9%
356
Never justified 19.6%
52
18.3%
21
10.6%
12
11.2%
14
9.8%
8
15.3%
107
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 30.9%
108
34.3%
120
32.6%
228
Sometimes justified 48.6%
170
53.1%
186
50.9%
356
Never justified 19.1%
67
11.4%
40
15.3%
107
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Always justified 32.9%
48
35.0%
50
34.9%
45
30.5%
25
32.5%
39
33.4%
207
Sometimes justified 48.6%
71
51.7%
74
51.2%
66
54.9%
45
53.3%
64
51.6%
320
Never justified 17.1%
25
11.9%
17
12.4%
16
13.4%
11
13.3%
16
13.7%
85
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Always justified 32.6%
111
30.6%
71
35.8%
34
37.9%
11
25.0%
1
32.6%
228
Sometimes justified 51.2%
174
53.9%
125
45.3%
43
41.4%
12
50.0%
2
50.9%
356
Never justified 15.0%
51
14.2%
33
16.8%
16
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
15.3%
107
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.3%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 31.1%
33
31.2%
119
40.4%
57
17.9%
7
36.7%
11
32.6%
227
Sometimes justified 43.4%
46
51.7%
197
53.2%
75
56.4%
22
46.7%
14
50.8%
354
Never justified 23.6%
25
15.5%
59
5.7%
8
25.6%
10
16.7%
5
15.4%
107
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.6%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share