Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 82 11.7% 11.7%
Sometimes justified 153 21.9% 33.6%
Never justified 450 64.3% 97.9%
Don't know 15 2.1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 8.7%
11
17.5%
25
10.7%
20
11.3%
17
9.7%
9
11.7%
82
Sometimes justified 26.8%
34
22.4%
32
22.5%
42
22.7%
34
11.8%
11
21.9%
153
Never justified 63.0%
80
55.9%
80
66.8%
125
64.0%
96
74.2%
69
64.3%
450
Don't know 1.6%
2
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4.3%
4
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Always justified 9.8%
26
10.4%
12
11.5%
13
12.8%
16
18.3%
15
11.7%
82
Sometimes justified 13.6%
36
31.3%
36
25.7%
29
22.4%
28
29.3%
24
21.9%
153
Never justified 74.3%
197
55.7%
64
60.2%
68
64.0%
80
50.0%
41
64.3%
450
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.6%
3
2.7%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 12.6%
44
10.9%
38
11.7%
82
Sometimes justified 21.1%
74
22.6%
79
21.9%
153
Never justified 64.9%
227
63.7%
223
64.3%
450
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.9%
10
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Always justified 12.3%
18
5.6%
8
14.7%
19
11.0%
9
15.8%
19
11.8%
73
Sometimes justified 17.1%
25
28.7%
41
21.7%
28
22.0%
18
26.7%
32
23.2%
144
Never justified 66.4%
97
63.6%
91
62.0%
80
65.9%
54
56.7%
68
62.9%
390
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Always justified 12.1%
41
11.2%
26
12.6%
12
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.7%
82
Sometimes justified 22.4%
76
18.5%
43
28.4%
27
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
21.9%
153
Never justified 62.6%
213
68.5%
159
57.9%
55
69.0%
20
75.0%
3
64.3%
450
Don't know 2.9%
10
1.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 9.4%
10
12.1%
46
13.5%
19
10.3%
4
10.0%
3
11.8%
82
Sometimes justified 13.2%
14
23.4%
89
22.0%
31
28.2%
11
26.7%
8
22.0%
153
Never justified 75.5%
80
61.9%
236
63.8%
90
61.5%
24
56.7%
17
64.1%
447
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.6%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share