Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 11 1.6% 1.6%
Sometimes justified 61 8.7% 10.3%
Never justified 618 88.3% 98.6%
Don't know 10 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.4%
3
1.4%
2
2.1%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Sometimes justified 10.2%
13
9.8%
14
7.5%
14
9.3%
14
6.5%
6
8.7%
61
Never justified 85.0%
108
86.7%
124
90.4%
169
87.3%
131
92.5%
86
88.3%
618
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
6.1%
5
1.6%
11
Sometimes justified 5.7%
15
13.9%
16
8.0%
9
8.8%
11
12.2%
10
8.7%
61
Never justified 92.8%
246
84.3%
97
87.6%
99
89.6%
112
78.0%
64
88.3%
618
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.7%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 2.0%
7
1.1%
4
1.6%
11
Sometimes justified 7.7%
27
9.7%
34
8.7%
61
Never justified 88.3%
309
88.3%
309
88.3%
618
Don't know 2.0%
7
0.9%
3
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
3.7%
3
2.5%
3
1.6%
10
Sometimes justified 10.3%
15
11.9%
17
7.8%
10
6.1%
5
9.2%
11
9.4%
58
Never justified 89.7%
131
84.6%
121
90.7%
117
86.6%
71
86.7%
104
87.7%
544
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.7%
2
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Always justified 2.6%
9
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Sometimes justified 7.6%
26
10.8%
25
10.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
61
Never justified 87.4%
297
87.9%
204
88.4%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
88.3%
618
Don't know 2.4%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 1.9%
2
0.5%
2
2.8%
4
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
1.6%
11
Sometimes justified 5.7%
6
8.4%
32
9.2%
13
12.8%
5
13.3%
4
8.6%
60
Never justified 91.5%
97
89.8%
342
86.5%
122
84.6%
33
73.3%
22
88.4%
616
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.3%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share