Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 77 11% 11%
Sometimes justified 308 44% 55%
Never justified 312 44.6% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 13.4%
17
14.7%
21
12.8%
24
8.0%
12
3.2%
3
11.0%
77
Sometimes justified 52.0%
66
41.3%
59
45.5%
85
44.0%
66
34.4%
32
44.0%
308
Never justified 34.6%
44
43.4%
62
41.7%
78
46.7%
70
62.4%
58
44.6%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Always justified 8.7%
23
10.4%
12
5.3%
6
19.2%
24
14.6%
12
11.0%
77
Sometimes justified 37.7%
100
46.1%
53
50.4%
57
43.2%
54
53.7%
44
44.0%
308
Never justified 53.6%
142
41.7%
48
44.2%
50
37.6%
47
30.5%
25
44.6%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 13.4%
47
8.6%
30
11.0%
77
Sometimes justified 48.6%
170
39.4%
138
44.0%
308
Never justified 37.4%
131
51.7%
181
44.6%
312
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Always justified 15.8%
23
14.0%
20
10.1%
13
9.8%
8
6.7%
8
11.6%
72
Sometimes justified 41.8%
61
48.3%
69
45.0%
58
46.3%
38
45.8%
55
45.3%
281
Never justified 42.5%
62
37.1%
53
45.0%
58
43.9%
36
46.7%
56
42.7%
265
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Always justified 10.9%
37
12.5%
29
5.3%
5
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.0%
77
Sometimes justified 45.3%
154
40.5%
94
49.5%
47
41.4%
12
25.0%
1
44.0%
308
Never justified 42.9%
146
47.0%
109
45.3%
43
37.9%
11
75.0%
3
44.6%
312
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 6.6%
7
10.5%
40
15.6%
22
10.3%
4
13.3%
4
11.0%
77
Sometimes justified 31.1%
33
42.0%
160
53.2%
75
59.0%
23
53.3%
16
44.0%
307
Never justified 60.4%
64
47.5%
181
31.2%
44
30.8%
12
30.0%
9
44.5%
310
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share