Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 224 32% 32%
Sometimes justified 267 38.1% 70.1%
Never justified 201 28.7% 98.8%
Don't know 8 1.1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 34.6%
44
38.5%
55
34.8%
65
27.3%
41
20.4%
19
32.0%
224
Sometimes justified 44.1%
56
38.5%
55
36.9%
69
36.7%
55
34.4%
32
38.1%
267
Never justified 21.3%
27
22.4%
32
26.7%
50
34.7%
52
43.0%
40
28.7%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
3
1.3%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Always justified 25.7%
68
33.0%
38
29.2%
33
41.6%
52
40.2%
33
32.0%
224
Sometimes justified 33.6%
89
33.9%
39
43.4%
49
42.4%
53
45.1%
37
38.1%
267
Never justified 38.1%
101
32.2%
37
27.4%
31
16.0%
20
14.6%
12
28.7%
201
Don't know 2.6%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 35.7%
125
28.3%
99
32.0%
224
Sometimes justified 38.9%
136
37.4%
131
38.1%
267
Never justified 24.6%
86
32.9%
115
28.7%
201
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.4%
5
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Always justified 26.7%
39
41.3%
59
28.7%
37
35.4%
29
38.3%
46
33.9%
210
Sometimes justified 40.4%
59
35.0%
50
42.6%
55
36.6%
30
38.3%
46
38.7%
240
Never justified 31.5%
46
23.1%
33
26.4%
34
26.8%
22
23.3%
28
26.3%
163
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Always justified 35.6%
121
27.2%
63
33.7%
32
24.1%
7
25.0%
1
32.0%
224
Sometimes justified 35.0%
119
41.8%
97
42.1%
40
34.5%
10
25.0%
1
38.1%
267
Never justified 28.2%
96
29.3%
68
24.2%
23
41.4%
12
50.0%
2
28.7%
201
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 28.3%
30
29.1%
111
39.7%
56
33.3%
13
43.3%
13
32.0%
223
Sometimes justified 30.2%
32
36.5%
139
44.7%
63
51.3%
20
36.7%
11
38.0%
265
Never justified 39.6%
42
33.1%
126
14.9%
21
15.4%
6
20.0%
6
28.8%
201
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share